It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board
THIS MESSAGE BOARD IS NO LONGER ACTIVE. TO SEE OUR ACTIVE MESSAGE BOARDS, PLEASE GO HERE





Message
Posted by grw on August 09, 2000 at 14:26:36:

In Reply to: Re: HOW TO GET A DIAGNOSIS? posted by Lorenzo on August 05, 2000 at 10:41:31:

: : Hello, I am a 32y/o female, married for 9 years, no children(never wanted them), and otherwise healthy except for the following: I have low am cortisol levels intermittently-one day low and the next average. I have low 24 hour urinary cortisol levels. All other blood work is wnl(within normal limits). I have low blood pressure-nearly shocky (90/60). I have high bad cholesterol levels-50 points above normal. I am constantly exhausted and have unrefreshing sleep (wake up at least 3-4 times a night). All of these symptoms have been going on for at least 11+years and no doctor can explain the nature of its origin. I have had psychiatric tests done and whatever I have it is not mentally related (depression, mania, etc...). I recently had a mri of my puititary and it was normal. Can any of you tell me what this is, or what it is like, or maybe guess so I have something to look for??? Help is despirately needed and appreciated. Thank you!

: Make an ACTH test (pituitary gland activity)the day you are low on cortisol. ACTH levels should increase if cortisol is low. That may give doctors a hint on what is happening.

: Have brownish spots developed on your skin lately? That would also be a symptom that helps to diagnose Addison's disease.

I have no brownish spots on my skin. My acth levels were checked the same time my cortisol levels were checked and both are low one day and normal the next. Last week I felt very weak, fatigued, sleepy and just plain poorly. I had another cortisol/acth level drawn and the results were extremely suprizing because they were within normal limits (at 8am cortisol was 8.55 range 5.0 to 25 and acth was 27 range <70). I was so sure they would both be zero because of how bad I was feeling. With this new information do you have any other ideas as to what I am dealing with? Thank you in advance for all of your help.


Follow Ups

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!