View Single Post
Old 01-17-2007, 04:53 PM   #4
SRC SRC is offline
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
SRC HB User
Re: When is it time to add Cytomel to Synthroid ?

MidWest and Redmaple. Good lord, I just typed up an e-mail and when I went to send it the message said I had to "refresh" something or other...lost everything, am computer illiterate, sigh.

In anycase, thanks to both of you for your valuable information. Will keep my fingers crossed that my encounter with the Dr. goes well tomorrow. I'm not sure how he is going to react to my not taking the Lugol's iodine solution he prescribed 8 weeks ago along with the Synthroid increase. I don't want to dabble in too many other things at the moment, until, like you said, my Free T4 is in a decent spot.

FYI...my test results were:
TSH: 2.32 (0.27 - 4.2)
Free T4; 12.90 (12.0-22.0)
Total T3 : 1.3 (1.3-3.1)

Looked over some of the lab results for the past several years (very sporadic) .My TSH was usually between .30 - 1.11 reference range (0.27-4.2) My Free T4, however, has always been way too low after reading so many posts 7.7 - 9.6 (ref range 12.0 - 22.0)

Will keep you posted.
Thank you again!
Shelley