View Single Post
Old 04-16-2008, 08:12 AM   #4
mkgbrook mkgbrook is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Can someone tell me what my blood test numbers reveal?

The labs look off. Did you make a typo? We need lab ranges and lab values to tell you where you are in the normal range and if you are close to optimal.

The TSH is nothing to be worried about because you are on a T3 supplement regime. The T4 looks low. I am not even going to speculate on the Ft3. Normal range is 230 - 4 20. But some labs use 2.3-4.2. If you are 0.4.. you are seriously in need of further testing and a LOT of T3 if you are at 4.. you are pushing hyperT and need to cut back on the Armour and add T4 supplementation to get your Ft3 and Ft4 levels in line. Without your ranges and a clear posting of your numbers we can not help you.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.