View Single Post
Old 09-15-2008, 07:48 PM   #1
one2wonder one2wonder is offline
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Noneya
Posts: 253
one2wonder HB User
Exclamation Cow patty right here...PLEASE HELP ME

Ok, so I borrowed MG's saying about being a cow patty, hope that's ok...Best way to describe me. This is a little long, but I really need help....PLEASE SOMEBODY....Been a long time lurker. Little background: dx as postpartum-hypo back in Dec. Have TPOAB. On 100mcg Synthroid, iron, multi-v, b12, calcium w/vit d, fish oil...I don't take Synthroid w/supplements, and I wait an hr until I eat after I take it. Tired upon getting up, but about noon or so I get extremely exhausted and I am that way for the rest of the day, puffy eye lids, no energy, little cholesterol build up under one eye, etc. (that's all I can think of for now). Been to several healthcare providers, going back in a few weeks to an endo who I have been to once before. I didn't "click" with her the first time, but figured I would try again. The provider I have been seeing has just told me that she doesn't know what else to do for me.

On my latest labs if I did my math correctly, my FT4 is at the 90% of range and FT3 is at about 40.5%. So do you think this could be adrenal or that I may need T3? Looking at my ACTH from June 2008 (listed below), it is a little high, but I don't know if my adrenals are dormat from undertreated hypo or what. Please help...I go back in about two weeks, and I need to arm myself with info.

Latest labs (Sept 2008) While on 100 mcg Synthroid

TSH 0.76 (.40-4.50)
Free T4 1.7 (.8-1.8)
Free T3 307 (230-420)
Ferritin 58 (10-154)
Iron, Total 115 (40-175)
TPO AB 463 (<35)
IGF-1 177 (126-291)

(June 2008) Tests done while at 88mcg Synthroid...bumped to 100 mcg July 2008 after these tests
TSH 2.00 (.40-4.50)
Free T4 1.4 (.8-1.8)
Free T3 324 (230-420)
TPOAB 593 (<35)
IGF-1 356 (126-291)
ACTH, Plasma(8am) 28 (5-27)
Cortisol, (8am) 16.7 (4.0-22.0)
Cortisol, 24hr urine 24.6 (4.0-50.0)
Creatinine, Urine 1.38 (.63-2.5)

(May 2008)
Vitamin D 41 (20-100)
Folate, Serum 17.3 (>5.4)
Iron, Total 109 (40-175)
TIBC 387 (250-450)
% Saturation 28 (15-50)
Ferritin 46 (10-154)
DHEA (NOT Sulfate) 378 (143-1277)

Last edited by one2wonder; 09-16-2008 at 08:39 PM. Reason: sp