View Single Post
Old 01-05-2009, 12:41 PM   #3
LibraryGrrl LibraryGrrl is offline
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 6
LibraryGrrl HB User
Re: TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3

What is the normally-prescribed course of action with hypothyroidism?

My Free T4 was 1.07 (range listed was 1.07)
T3 was 128 (100-200 range)

Does that really qualify as low? It was my obgyn who ran these tests and then told me since the T3 and T4 were fine that I didn't have any problems with thyroid.

But I have had weight gain. Started suddenly in my early 20's. Depression. Low energy, etc.

Thanks for all your feedback! I want to be prepared the next time I see my OTHER dr.

- LibraryGrrl