Thread: Low Vitamin D
View Single Post
Old 06-15-2009, 01:37 PM   #1
mattie75 mattie75 is offline
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 289
mattie75 HB User
Low Vitamin D

I just got a call from my doctor that my Vitamin D level is low, and that my Calcium is also "borderline low" at 8.9 with normal beginning at 9. My thyroid levels were TSH at 1.459 and Free T4 at .79 (.59-1.67). I think I remember reading that some of you have low Vitamin D as well and it is common in Hashi's. Did I remember right? He is sending me a prescription for Vitamin D and I will take it for a month and then go to over the counter supplements.
My creatinine is at .9 and chloride at 110 which is a little high for me but I has not drank anything prior to testing. I seem to stay a little dehydrated.
Mattieann