View Single Post
Old 06-25-2011, 12:57 PM   #1
goleafsgo goleafsgo is offline
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
goleafsgo HB User
Endo says primary AI

Hi,

I'm just looking for some help on what my test results might mean. My Endocrinologist's office called and told me they sent a prescription for Cortisone to my pharmacy and I need to pick it up today. They told me on the phone my results were:

Serum Glucose: 2.6 (range 4 - 7) <-- LOW
Serum Cortisol: 369 (range 195 - 720)
Serum ATCH: 18 (range 2-10) <-- HIGH
Serum Sodium: 134 (range 135 - 145) <-- LOW
24 hour urine free cortisol: 45 (55 - 25) <-- LOW

I asked why she feels it is primary AI if only the UFC was low, but her reasoning was:

1. Cortisol on the bottom half of the range when my blood sugar was 2.5, which should of caused a spike of cortisol in the top half or higher.

2. High ACTH 17 (>10 abnormal)...once again same arguement, ACTH being higher should produce more cortisol than it did even though still in normal range.

3. 24 hour urine free cortisol low

4. Blood pressure around 85/55 for two years, severe orthostatic hypotension

5. Low blood sugar during fasting and random tests

6. Low sodium on this test

7. Having Celiac Disease put me at risk for primary AI

With all of this, she said the stim test would just be delaying the treatment because she said there is something wrong that needs to be treated.

Do you feel her argument is right that the cortisol is not normal, even though it falls in range?

I just want to make sure she is right before I start new meds. Thanks.