View Single Post
Old 05-19-2012, 12:39 PM   #1
Melissa316 Melissa316 is offline
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 4
Melissa316 HB User
Need some help with my hashimoto's

Hello,
I am new here and I am hoping someone can give me feedback. I was diagnosed with hypothyroid after I had my daughter 5 years ago and then hashimoto back in December of 2009 after asking my Endo and blood test confirmed. I have been seeing an Endo for 4 years and recently my pcp referred me to another when he wouldn't consider prescribing Armour. When I saw the new Endo she completely blew off my thyroid as a reason for all of my symptoms( weight gain/inablility to lose weight, fatigue, brain fog, moody, depression) even though I told her that as my TSH got closer to a 2, the worse I felt. She said that I should accept myself because I had obviously tried everything to lose weight and it was just my genetics. I have struggled with my weight my entire life. She even recommended I get gastric bypass to lose the weight. I have some weight to lose (about 60lbs), but not enough to qualify! Needless to say, I left there more confused and depressed than when I got there. I got the nerve to send my pcp a message and told her what happened and luckily she offered to write my rx for armour and treat my thyroid. I took my last dose of synthroid(112mcg) on Tuesday morning and started my first dose of Armour(120mg) on Wednesday morning. I know it takes some time to adjust, but I forgot how bad it feels to start over I don't have my most recent free T3 and free T4 labs only TSH because they were taken by the new endo and she hasn't sent them yet, but told me my TSH over the phone.

5/1/12--TSH 2.2

11/7/11-TSH 1.86 (normal range .27-4.20)
Free T4 1.6 (.9-1.8)
Free T3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)

5/2/11--TSH 1.13
Free T4 1.4
Free T3 2.8

I have also cycled into a 24 day cycle which my gyno has given me a saliva kit to test my hormones throughout the day and my adrenal gland function. I am just hoping someone here can let me know if I am heading in the right direction. My pcp wants to run my labs again in 3 months, but have seen that I should be getting them at 6 weeks. I am so frustrated with feeling like this and have slowly realized that I have to take my health into my own hands and not depend on the doctors to do it for me. Any feedback is much appreciated!

Thanks in advance!

 
Reply With Quote