View Single Post
Old 07-19-2012, 04:42 PM   #1
maglib maglib is offline
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Marlboro, NJ USA
Posts: 205
maglib HB User
Cool Eosinophils 544 and AST 33

My 9 year old has history of asthma but not in at least 6 months. He is on no meds at all and is basically healthy other than a large wart that we can't seem to get rid of for over a year.

He had blood work where the Eosiniophils,absolute showed 544 and AST was 33. Both considered high but not outrageous. Doctor didn't even bring them up. Should I bring them up or be concerned?

Normal range for eosinophils per report is 15-500 and AST 12-32.
Thank you for any opinions....

Last edited by maglib; 07-19-2012 at 04:57 PM.