View Single Post
Old 07-20-2012, 11:39 AM   #5
sammy64 sammy64 is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Problems adding T3 to Synthroid?

I apologize - I forgot to ask you if there was at least 8 hours between your last intake of T3 and your blood draw. If not, this could skew your FT3 level artificially high.

If there was an appropriate amount of time and your FT3 level represents your average FT3 level, it's clear that it is above-range and, for most people, would cause hyper symptoms.

I suggest that you talk to your doctor about lowering your T3 dose by 2.5-5mcg/day.

Now, based upon your lab's ranges, your FT4 level is at the lowest level most people would find comfortable. Others would feel better with a FT4 as high as 1.6 or even slightly higher. (I am one of those people who need a FT4 at least 95% of range and still feel great with it at 105% of range).

You might want to also ask about a small T4 dose increase.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy64 For This Useful Post:
mrB (07-20-2012)