View Single Post
Old 09-14-2012, 09:01 PM   #1
gik gik is offline
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
gik HB User
Super High Lipid Profile

I'll try to make a long story short,

Was due for a a hysterectomy when blood labs revealed TSH 8.25 and high liver enzymes. OBGYN wanted more results on Lipid Profile, so we retested:

HDL-C 39 (>=40)
Triglycerides 488 (<150)
Cholesterol, Total 230 (<200)
HDL-P (Total) 33.5 (>=30.5)
Small LDL-P 2319 (<=527)
LDL Size 19.6 (>20.5)

I'm concerned, to say the least. My Triglycerides seem pretty high. And my Small LDL-P is downright scary! I just started Atkins hoping I can normalize these levels. Remember, I am hypothyroid. My body looks like a Cushings Disease illustration. Any ideas?

Many thanks!

 
Reply With Quote