View Single Post
Old 09-26-2012, 09:53 AM   #5
FinnMaid FinnMaid is offline
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,248
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Assistance Reading Lab Work

Quote:
Originally Posted by frisson View Post
Free T4: 1.61 [Range: 0.82-1.77]
Free T3: 3.8 [Range: 2.0 - 4.4]
Reverse T3: 40.2 [Range: 13.5-34.2]
TSH: 0.671 [Range: 0.450-4.500]
TPO: 15 [Range: 0-34]
These results are actually leaning towards hyperT, not hypoT. Sometimes symptoms overlap so they can be confusing. Maybe you should ask to have TSI (thyroid stimulating antibodies) tested, you seem to have some TPOAbs which would indicate thyroid autoimmunity.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-26-2012 at 09:54 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
frisson (09-26-2012)