View Single Post
Old 10-13-2012, 07:51 AM   #3
lisa789 lisa789 is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: lab results, but still have symptoms :(

I think your labs explain why you're not feeling well yet. (for convenience I'll copy them - I'm a bit foggy myself today).

first: you want to supplement vit D ince its quite low (quite common in auto-immune disease).

Second and more important thyroid: normal aka within ranges does not mean all that much when it concerns thyroid. Each person has it's setpoints, optimal levels, which is where one is free from symptoms caused by thyroid. For most that means having the free levels (FT4 and FT3) at least midrange or higher. most likely your FT4 is still too low for your body's needs.

TSH 1.64 (0.30-3)
FREE T3 3.24 (2.5-3.9)
FREE T4 1.00 (0.58-1.64)
VITAMIN D 23.6 (20-49.9)

are you on any thyroid medication?

as for the TSI antibodies, you might want to keep an eye on those. even more so since you memtion a hyper episode last week. yes you do have hashimoto, yet those TSI antibodies are part of Graves. they are still quite low so it's possible they are not playing yet, at the same time they are present so it's possible you're developping hashitoxicosis.

hang in there

 
Reply With Quote