View Single Post
Old 11-25-2012, 05:00 PM   #4
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: bc,canada
Posts: 12
canada1982 HB User
Re: Ferritin Levels Dropping Quickly

I am not having any bleeding from anywhere, confirmed by a gastroscopy last month and my periodss. are on the lighter side of normal. My serum iron last week was 3, with normal TIBC and TSAT of 0.05 (normal range was 0.2). I am thinking perhaps it is a hemoglobinpathy. I am waiting my test results of my electrophoresis as patiently as possible.