View Single Post
Old 12-25-2012, 12:59 AM   #1
mayfliesmayfly mayfliesmayfly is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 50
mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
Suggestions for First Doctor Visit?

In a couple of days, I will be having my first doctors appointment relating to my thyroid and I wanted to see if anyone had some words of advice.

I have emailed this doctor on and off, and before I got my antibodies tested he said he didn't think I had a thyroid issue. After I got my antibodies tested, he said that I "might" have Hashimoto's.

Here are my test scores from a few months ago:
TSH 2.220 mIU/L (0.2-4.2)
Free T3 3.09 pg/ml (2.3-6.9)
Free T4 0.87 ng/dl (0.78-2.11)
Thyroperoxidase AB 28.97 IU/ml (0-35)
Thyroglobulin AB 150.60 IU/ml (0-115)

I'm planning on brining a list of symptoms, as well as print out some research.

Any other suggestions?
Questions I need to ask?
Things I need to make sure he sees?

Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote