View Single Post
Old 01-09-2013, 01:34 PM   #7
writeleft writeleft is offline
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,111
writeleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB Userwriteleft HB User
Re: New Here, kidney failure ?

Hello,

About the big jumps in his eGFR, I have had experience with the same things, both going way down, and then going back up as well.

For me, keeping my BP, weight and fitness seems to have an effect on my GFR. I have dipped as low as 16, and have crawled my way back up to the high 20's My initial drop came after having strokes, 10 years ago now. My creatinine is in the 2.5 range.

Although I have been through the counseling for dialysis, it is not in my immediate future.

I agree with the others, that managing his diabetes and other medical issues is the first step in protecting his kidneys.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to writeleft For This Useful Post:
missdebbie (01-09-2013)