View Single Post
Old 01-12-2013, 01:41 PM   #5
mkgbrook mkgbrook is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: new guy, need help deciphering labs

I agree you need to watch you levels. Your TSH is outside the normal .89-1.1 optimal range for normal functions thyroid males.

You have some thyroid antibodies present. They may grow. You should check on these yearly or whenever symptoms worsen in my personal opinion.

Optimal t4/3 levels are 60-80% of normal range for most males.

How to determine where you are? There is a formula you can use. You don't need total thyroid blood tests just your TSH and free TS.

(Your number - low range limit)/(upper limit-lower limit) * 100 =. Gives your percent of normal range. This can be used for all thyroid level tests.

For your ft3 I got 52.6% of normal range. Not bad, but a smidge below the optimal range my md gave me to look for... If you have symptoms it may be a bit low for your optimal.

For your ft4 I got 39.3% of normal range. Humm,.. Tis is low and out of balance with your t3. I can believe that your cortisol levels are low normal or suboptimal with this trend. If the t3 levels get higher and your t4 levels get lower in future tests I strongly recommends looking into your adrenal function as well as the thyroid. Low t4 is often linked to the mental symptoms of hypothyroidism.

Hope this helps.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Reply With Quote