View Single Post
Old 01-16-2013, 07:54 PM   #1
nogoddess nogoddess is offline
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 2
nogoddess HB User
Question Misdiagnosed with Hypothyroidism?

The doctor at the clinic I started going to a few months ago for treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis became concerned about my thyroid and after running some tests, told me I am hypothyroid and put me on Levothyroxine. Last week I went to see a doctor I have been seeing for a number of years, but from whom I can not afford to get blood work done - I brought him the results of my blood work and told him about the diagnosis and he immediately said I was misdiagnosed and to stop taking the Levothyroxine. He explained it to me, and from internet research it seems I was misdiagnosed (and, as I very much trust my long term doc, I stopped taking the medication).

The doctor at the clinic appears to have diagnosed me with hypothyroidism based on low TSH levels, while my T3 and T4 levels fall within normal ranges.

Here are the results of the blood tests he ran:

T3: 73 ng/dl (normal ranges 71-190)

Free T4: 1.06 ng/dl (normal ranges 0.82-1.77)

TSH: 0.331 uIU/ml (normal ranges 0.450-4.500)

I have chronic fatigue, weight gain, joint pain, etc. - but I have RA and am currently on prednisone (20mg/day, started 3 months ago at 60mg/day, reached 20mg/day a couple of weeks ago) and methotrexate, as well as gabapentin for persistent sciatica and other neurological issues, Vitamin D (blood work showed low vitamin D levels), and folic acid - so there are any number of reasons for various symptoms I have.

While I don't have much choice in regards to doctors at the moment, I am quite concerned if this was indeed a misdiagnosis - and need to address it on my next visit (he has also failed to properly manage my prednisone taper.... left me on 60mg/day until I said something about it, then told me to taper to 40/mg, then never said anything about tapering more... I took it upon myself to taper down to 20mg and will continue to taper as much as I can while retaining enough mobility until the methotrexate hopefully starts working - which is another area he seems to have failed to properly treat me with, having started and left me at a dosage of 7.5mg/week for 2 months, when my understanding and advice from friends who work with rheumatologists and RA patients is that he should have been increasing my dosage... I know this doesn't have anything to do with the thyroid issue, just explaining my concerns about this doctor in general!).

I would appreciate any confirmation or at least thoughts regarding the diagnosis/misdiagnosis!

 
Reply With Quote