View Single Post
Old 01-21-2013, 03:52 AM   #2
Heatherx5 Heatherx5 is offline
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 436
Heatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB UserHeatherx5 HB User
Re: what should I do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwidinok View Post
I have been having trouble for a while and doctors have not been to helpful. My counts have been steadily going down. My cycles were never heavy and no more than 3 days max. In August of last year I had a 21 day cycle, then in Sept one that last 30 days. In Oct I had one that was 28 days. My gyn did an ablation in Nov 2012 and I have not had a period since. I was on 325 mg of iron for over six months prior to the ablation and took iron supplements for over a full year in addition to that. My pcp had me stop the 325 mg the middle of Dec and said I should no longer need it and to just eat a bowl of fortified cereal.

I have moved and am seeing another PCP he ran an extensive panel. My ferritin serum is a 5 and my HB is a 9. In Nov. my HB was a 10.3 and my Ferritin was an 11. According to both my gyn and my prior pcp my counts should not have gone down after the ablation.

I have recently started loosing my hair and am sooo exhausted. This new primary care wants me to have a spinal tap. I tested very high on my CRP and ESR for inflammation. I have been running low grade fevers in the evening, having horrible night sweats (that my gyn says is not related to hormones)and a dry cough for over six months. My question is: with the recent drop in my ferritin serum should I insist on getting a referral to a hematologist? Your thoughts are much appreciated. I really feel like crap and have no energy at all!

Thanks in advance,
K
I think it's amazing how different Dr's can be on this situation. I started feeling sick 8 months ago and found out I had anemia, my ferritin was a 2 believe my iron was a 18. Hemoglobin/Crit both really low. I have had heavy flows my whole life. I guess it's just something that caught up to me.

I had an ablation December 10, 2013 and have not have a period for 2 months. My last check my ferritin was a 33 prior to ablation, that is after taking iron for 8 months and continuing to have heavy flows. My OB says even with a ferritin of 33, normal hemoglobin/crit I can plan on taking iron for another year to get my numbers (specifically ferritin) back up where it needs to be.

Your ferritin is much to low and this number takes months and months to raise. I can't imagine doing it without iron, it's a long hard road even while taking iron. A bowl of cereal is not going to help you, sorry. I would definitely seek the advice of a hematologist if I were in your shoes. Most people don't report feeling well until ferritin reaches the 50's even 70's and this number takes months to go up.

 
Reply With Quote