View Single Post
Old 01-23-2013, 10:28 AM   #7
Linda1652 Linda1652 is offline
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 284
Linda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lolly808 View Post
OK got my labs back.

Tg went from 24 to 22.7. Not much of a drop, but at least it is a drop.

FreeT4 0.8 (0.6-1.6)
Free T3 3.1 (2.1-3.6)
TSH 1.33 (0.34-5.60)

So obviously my TSH has gone up. Not sure why.

A little drop in the Tg! Maybe he will just tell me to wait and see. He did say last time he would probably zap me again, but maybe he didnt really mean it!

My T4 is pretty low though. The GP wants me to up my Synthroid to 200 mcg from 175. ENT hasn't weighed in as of yet.

Appt with him on 5th. GP was the one who called me with the results.

I really hate waiting though. It is not one of my strong points, which is not good with this disease!
You definitely needed to have your synthroid upped. You were very close to being hypo thyroid. Were you tired? Your TSH should be below 0.1, especially because you still have TG. I like to keep my FT4 around 1.6.