View Single Post
Old 01-27-2013, 06:03 AM   #1
newuserse newuserse is offline
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
newuserse HB User
Question High RBC but normal HGB and normal HCT

In the past 10 years, I have always a high RBC (6.76 X10E12/L) (normal value 3.5-5.8 X10E12/L) but HGB is always normal, 141 g/L (normal value 105-160 g/L). The doctor once suspected Thalassemia but the analysis could not confirm it. Now the doctor has no any idea to suggest. I was wondering if anyone of you has a similar abnormal values. Derived from these RBC and HGB values and a normal HCT (46.8%), I have lower MCV (69.2 fL), lower MCH (20.9%) and lower MCHC (301 g/L) and higher RDW-CV 16.5%).

Best regards to all!

 
Reply With Quote