View Single Post
Old 02-02-2013, 09:37 AM   #1
dnbuggy dnbuggy is offline
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Durango
Posts: 1
dnbuggy HB User
Help with Saliva Test Results

I am a 33 M 165lbs. Over the past three months I have not felt well. extreme fatigue, chest tightness, air hunger, brain fog, pulsating feeling in head, and GI trouble. Stress Echo, Endoscopy, Resp. function test, chest x ray, and blood work all show nothing except some minor reflux.

Went to a naturopath a few weeks ago and she used a bio feedback machine to tell me I had Adrenal Fatigue and a potassium shortage. She also suggested I go Paleo. I have been resting more, eating paleo, and taking all the supplements she suggested and have felt slightly better.

Here are the meds I am taking:
DC Adrenal 3 tabs a day
DC chelated potassium 3 tabs a day
Transfer factor 1 tablet a day
Digestive enzymes 8 capsules a day
Neuro Care 2 capsules a day
Ginkgo Smart 1 a day
Dr. Recommends Adreno Liquitrophic 3 tsp. a day

10 days ago, I ordered a 24 hr. saliva test from ZRT. Just got results back, but I am having trouble understanding them. They show low cortisol, but not extremely low. how likely is this the reason for my troubles? Am I on the right track or should I keep searching for answers?

Reference Range
Cortisol Morning (saliva) 3.6 ng/ml 3.7-9.5
Cortisol Noon (saliva) 1.9 ng/ml 1.2-3.0
Cortisol Evening (saliva) 0.5 ng/ml 0.6-1.9
Cortisol Night (saliva) 0.1 ng/ml 0.4-1.0

 
Reply With Quote