View Single Post
Old 02-15-2013, 08:08 PM   #22
KG5634 KG5634 is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 50
KG5634 HB UserKG5634 HB User
Re: Chronic all over muscle pain, joint pain, fatigue and headaches

So I guess he ran a metabolic panel - everything in the normal range. My CBC showed my MCHC low, just barely, but at 30.6 when the range is 31.0-36.0 . The Hemoglobin AIC is just barely low at 5.3, the range is 5.4-6.5 , as we know my SED rate is high at 35 , range 0-20. The only other test was thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), which is inormal 1.79 , range .35- 5.50.

The dr told me about the SED rate, but nothing else...I guess it's not low enough for him to pay any attention to it. I briefly looked up the MCHC which I guess has to due with your red cell count...possible anemia?

I go to the rheumatologist on March 11 th...soonest appt. so that's where I stand. Any ideas what other tests the rheumy will run? Thanks

 
Reply With Quote