It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Acid Reflux / GERD Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2012, 11:02 AM   #31
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Port Huron , Michigan
Posts: 259
Johnah HB UserJohnah HB UserJohnah HB UserJohnah HB UserJohnah HB UserJohnah HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

"Some people believe that all of these respiratory ailments can be traced to GERD/LPR. I do not"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

There a lot of clinical studies that look at this factor. Put acid where it doesn't belong and it can cause all kinds of issues from asthma, burning mouth, dental decay, irritation of anything it touches. If you put acid on your hand you would cause a nasty burn, why would you think stomach acid doesn't have the same potential , it is every bit as strong as industrial acids?

Often people confuse stomach issues with reflux. You can have all kinds of stomach related problems and not have reflux, you can also have reflux and have no associated stomach issues. They do often go hand in hand due to lifestyle though. Symptoms are relieved to some degree by not eating and drinking the wrong foods, which generally by the way stimulate stomach acid. If your esophageal sphincter relaxes it allows acid up your throat/esophagus. This can occur for a variety of reasons, usually related again to lifestyle, age, stress, physiological.

Drugs that they use only help to control the amount of acid in your stomach, they can't fix the sphincter generally unless fundoplication surgery is used. It is a chronic condition for most. If you back off the lifestyle changes , quit taking the meds your going to re-introduce acid to your esophagus.

I have extremely high Vit D levels and Vit B levels all verified by clinical testing and it hasn't helped my reflux at all. I have no stomach issues, my diet is good, don't drink coffee or alcohol (rarely) yet my reflux is still an issue. My sphincter relaxes occasionally and allows acid up my esophagus, typically after a meal. Without an operation only drugs like PPI's can reduce the acid available to splash back up my esophagus. Hopefully medicine can come up with an answer, meantime I tried all the natural methods , aloe vera, DGL , apple cider vinegar etc.. nothing worked.

Reflux is complicated , different for all of us, hard to generalize about cures or ways to reduce the symptoms in my experience. The mainstream docs for the most part do know what works. For most it will be a chronic condition, especially those of us who post here, part of why were here, that's why "GERD" is a disease.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-26-2012, 05:08 PM   #32
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: colorado
Posts: 6
yolee HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Hi xhale12,
How are you doing now with the xanax and carafate? Are you still taking both? Can I ask what your symptoms were before you started these meds? Also are you able to eat whatever you want now?

I hope you are doing well!
Kevinla,
You said you can vouch for this? Did it work for you as well?

Thanks
Yolee

Last edited by yolee; 10-26-2012 at 05:21 PM.

 
Old 11-04-2012, 04:49 PM   #33
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
hopewellington HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

I want to let people know that I read a study that shows that the anti-anxiety drug Xanax relaxes the upper esophageal sphincter. Definitely not advisable for someone who already suffers LPR. Xanax may help one feel better in the short term but it seems likely it would ultimately increase symptoms since LPR is understood to be caused by a relaxed or dysfunctional upper esophageal sphincter.

 
Old 11-04-2012, 05:05 PM   #34
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
hopewellington HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by eew View Post

Also since I last wrote I read that magnesium relaxes muscles. I no longer take it.
EEW, did your health improve after you stopped taking the magnesium? From what I've read, magnesium helps prevent reflux. I also sleep much better since taking it and I believe that promotes healing in general.

 
Old 11-16-2012, 11:42 AM   #35
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 245
anotherpatty HB Useranotherpatty HB Useranotherpatty HB Useranotherpatty HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

I'm not sure if you will get this since your post was from 2010, but thought I'd try. Is the Xanax still working for you? I have that bile reflux too -it's awful. Any more suggested appreciated - thanks!

 
Old 11-16-2012, 11:50 AM   #36
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 340
kevinla HB Userkevinla HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherpatty View Post
I'm not sure if you will get this since your post was from 2010, but thought I'd try. Is the Xanax still working for you? I have that bile reflux too -it's awful. Any more suggested appreciated - thanks!
I suspect I have bile reflux.

I have been taking metamucil capsules which absorbs the bile in the stomach and prevents it from refluxing. I have been taking it for about a month and a half.

I read it is best to take the capsules without water. However, I read it is not good to do this because the metamucil creates a paste and can cause constipation. I am taking 4 of them before I go to bed without water. Other times with water I take 5 capsules.

It seems to be having some effect. Not sure though.

Last edited by kevinla; 11-16-2012 at 11:54 AM.

 
Old 11-23-2012, 11:32 PM   #37
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3
MrsJBM HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Eew, I just read your post again; it's amazing what we are capable of in times of desperation. Well done.

One of my concerns regarding the mega dosages of Vit D3 is the effect it might have on our arteries. Have you heard of arterial plaque build-up caused by over-use of Calcium and Vit D supplements? If so, any thoughts?

Stay well

 
Old 11-24-2012, 12:23 AM   #38
eew eew is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 99
eew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by LadySue62 View Post
Hi eww. I rcv'd my lab results. The B12 was > 1000 and the D3 dropped from 58 to 45 even though I've been taking 5,000 IU daily. It's in pill form, not even a softgel, so I guess it's not being assimilated very well. I'm thinking about switching to a liquid. On a lighter note, I celebrated a friend's birthday yesterday and had 2 glasses of wine with no ill effects. Again, this is a chronic condition that probably took years to develop so falling off the wagon once or twice on special occasions isn't going to make a difference in my opinion. Do you know when your symptoms first started and possibly a reason why? Enjoy your day! -LS
LadySue62, your doing good on your D. It may have dropped in in Oct 2012 because the sun in your latitutde does not produce the right kind of rays to produce D on your skin from about mid-April thru mid-Sept. That is why you drop a little as you enter the fall/winter. Sometimes I've read one needs to just take a bit more during winter when the sun doesn't produce D on the skin. I think that is why it fell from 58 to 45.

Maybe in the summer you can take a little less D and in the winter a little more. Yes, if you are taking pill form it's not the best. Soft gel is good and sublingual drops under the tongue are better.

Yes, isn't it nice to celebrate special occasions and have a bit of the things we like to eat. Good for you. I know how much it means to be able to do normal things and enjoy life.

I think my symptoms started in 2007 with a very stuffed up nose that I never had before. My primary Dr told me for two years to take Flonase (a steroid sprayed up the nose). What a joke...honestly I sometimes feel like its a crapshoot going to the Dr. She kept telling me it was an allergy. I was like a fawn lost in the woods believing and trusting everything these Drs told me. In 2009 the LPR came on severe and it took 6 months to get diagnosed and only because of my persistence. I had to drop Drs right and left and ask for specialist referrels while in horrific pain. LPR is an extremely common problem that is not readily recognized by primary Drs. Many people have chronic LPR and are being treated for different conditions.

As for as how I think it started...well, I've thought about it alot. I went to bed late, I loved chocolate and wine, I have sleep apnea, I'm overweight, I avoided the sun for 40 years thinking it was harmful (they told us that back in my younger days) and I like sweets. So I think it was a constellation of things that came together. And it started when I was 55 when I had a decline in estrogen. But I do think diet plays an important role in why it LPR happens.

What puzzles me is when I read that children have LPR. There is a component of LPR that must be universal, because young children and babies haven't spent alot of time eating chocolate and wine. So logic seems to point in the direction that it might be the quality of sunshine that we get and therefore the amount of D made on our skin.

When I think about being 60 and looking forward to the next 40 years to enjoy retirement and I get worried about what if LPR becomes severe again I think about all the young people who have LPR. I find it so sad that young people have this too, as its such a horrible thing to have corrosive acid vapor going up your throat.

Sorry I just noticed your posting tonight and wanted to reply to your post. I'm doing good but now that I'm not making D on my skin due to winter coming on, I noticed my D level dropped a bit and LPR I can tell would come back if I let the numbers slide down. So I have to stay on top of it.

Take care.

 
Old 11-24-2012, 12:29 AM   #39
eew eew is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 99
eew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Yes Mrs JBM, you are right on watching calcium levels while on D. I've read the same thing. I keep my calcium between 700-1000 while on D. I've read that one should test...I will try to get one done on calcium next time I test on lab work.

Someone asked me about magnesium. I was going to take it but backed off. I read that magnesium, while important, also is a vaso relaxer so I'm leary of taking it for that reason. We don't need our spinchters realaxing. Many of our common foods do that already which is sad. Like tomatoes sauce of any kind, chocolate, coffee, wine, etc. It's sad all the good stuff relaxes our spinchters and makes our spincter problem worse. We have to also watch the types of medications we ingest too. I've had a couple of surgeries in the last couple of years and when the IV's are pulled out I have to tell my Drs I can only take acetomitiphen for pain. All the other meds cause more acid vapor to rise. Thought I'd share that and save some of you from searing to death when you have need of pain medicine.

 
Old 11-24-2012, 12:31 AM   #40
eew eew is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 99
eew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Hi Kevinla, how are you feeling lately? Are you better, the same or worse?

 
Old 12-04-2012, 04:29 PM   #41
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hialeah, Florida, Dade
Posts: 4
japvette HB User
Smile Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Wow... that's great news! I've had this symptom for the last year and a half. I have found a new Dr that listens to me and is allowing me to experiment. He suspects I may have gotten this after a bout with the swine flu. BTW how much carafate (mg) did you take and for how long? can I get it without a prescription? I'm also taking 25 mg of elavil once at night & 100 mg gabapentin twice a day... it seems to help but like you said when something promotes stress or anxiety I start getting that awful throat feeling. I aslo take Nexium 40mg once at night & 1 Ranitidine (ZANTAC) 300 mg in the morning. I even take ADVAIR 250 since my Dr feels I have a hypersensitive airway because I start coughing when I speak awhile. It's a real problem this LPR or LPN and I've noticed it is growing. I guess it's up to us to figure it out!

Thanks and hope for your reply soon

Japvette

 
Old 12-05-2012, 10:06 AM   #42
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 340
kevinla HB Userkevinla HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by japvette View Post
Wow... that's great news! I've had this symptom for the last year and a half. I have found a new Dr that listens to me and is allowing me to experiment. He suspects I may have gotten this after a bout with the swine flu. BTW how much carafate (mg) did you take and for how long? can I get it without a prescription? I'm also taking 25 mg of elavil once at night & 100 mg gabapentin twice a day... it seems to help but like you said when something promotes stress or anxiety I start getting that awful throat feeling. I aslo take Nexium 40mg once at night & 1 Ranitidine (ZANTAC) 300 mg in the morning. I even take ADVAIR 250 since my Dr feels I have a hypersensitive airway because I start coughing when I speak awhile. It's a real problem this LPR or LPN and I've noticed it is growing. I guess it's up to us to figure it out!

Thanks and hope for your reply soon

Japvette
I am going to ask my doctor about taking elavil and or gabapentin.

Can you let us know how you do and when your doseage is increased?

 
Old 12-09-2012, 02:39 PM   #43
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hialeah, Florida, Dade
Posts: 4
japvette HB User
Wink Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Sure will Kevinla... I'll keep you posted!

 
Old 12-18-2012, 04:37 PM   #44
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Nty raider HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xhale12 View Post
Hey guys. I have had LPR for almost two years now. In that time it has made my life a living hell. I thought I would share my story of how I am now nearly cured, and soon to be TOTALLY cured.

First off.... I started my first LPR treatment 2 years ago with PPI's. I took Prilosec twice a day. It did nothing for me. A few months down the road, I felt it was a bit more effective, but I was still miserable. As a side note, I am only 20 years old.

I then went to a very famous LPR doc in NYC (most of you should know who Im talking about). She told me I have nerve damage AND reflux. I was prepcribed a hefty dose of Gabapentin and Elavil. This did help for a bit, but it never relieved my symptoms to the point where I felt "good". I quit both meds when my dosage was finally up so high, I felt like a walking zombie.

I have also been on 10 or so different diets in the last year. To no avail. I was never overweight, and am in very good shape, so losing weight was not an option for me. The diets I followed were more to limit acidic food intake.

It was not until a few months ago that I realized one of the main causes of my symptoms. Anxiety/stress. My LPR was ALWAYS worst during times when I was anxious and or stressed out. I noticed this when I went on a week vacation, and barely had any symptoms. As soon as I came back home, my symptoms came back. I am sure many of you on here have noticed this as well. Instead of trying to treat the LPR, I decided they should try treating the anxiety....

I have been taking .5mg's of Xanax every night as well as carafate tablets throughout the day. 2 weeks later, I am nearly symptom FREE. I can't believe it. What I have is bile reflux. It is different than typical acid reflux. I am certain many of you have this form of reflux as well. Xanax and carafate help get it under control, and do it VERY quickly. The xanax also makes me sleep like a baby. I am not the only one who has found success with the regimen. After alot of conversations with my awesome doc, it appears MANY have been cured of LPR by doing this.You CAN be free of this disease! Had you told me my symptoms would be 90% better a month ago, I would have called you crazy. Feel free to ask me any questions!
I think you're absolutely right about the stress and anxiety factor. I've been suffering with constant throat clearing for about six months now I've gone to an ENT and also had the scope down my throat and was told it will go away I was given medication for acid reflux but it didn't work.
I also noticed that the constant Throat clearing goes away almost completely when I am relaxed and not thinking about it. a few months ago I was on vacation and didn't clear my throat at all. I also notice if I am busy around the house with a project and my mind is occupied I don't think about the throat clearing. it doesn't bother me. But when I am really stressed I'm clear my throat 10 to 20 times a minute!
I just wish this thing would go away for good but unfortunately I'm afraid I'll have it for the rest of my life

 
Old 01-01-2013, 01:41 AM   #45
eew eew is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 99
eew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB Usereew HB User
Re: LPR- Nearly Cured! READ THIS

Just an update: I'm doing very well. I've added K1 and K2 to my daily routine. I don't think my ENT will believe his eyes when he sees my throat because it looks good to me! I don't even have wisps of vapor anymore since I started the K1 and K2.

To recap what I've done to get myself better since Aug 2011, I take D3 drops based on 1,000 IU for every 25 lbs of weight under the tongue; probiotics (15 strains) two capsules opened into water each day; B12 Methl' in drop(s) form under the tongue and the K1 and K2. And one krill softgel a day. Life is good and I can't believe I pulled myself out of the nightmare of LPR. I take no medications of any kind. I stopped baking soda gum. I don't need Tums anymore. The K1 and K2 were the last piece of the puzzle for me. The only things I avoid are tomatoes and raw onions still. Everything else I'm eating with no ill effects. Many of you will recall that I couldn't even drink water without burning to death. I'm still stunned and can't believe that I have managed to find the pieces to the LPR puzzle that work for me. I'm hoping so much you will all find what works for you. Keep sharing and experimenting!

 
The Following User Says Thank You to eew For This Useful Post:
Nole4ever (01-09-2013)
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Aciphex
Nexium
Omeprazole
Pepcid
Prevacid
  Prilosec
Protonix
Ranitidine
Reglan
Zantac




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



janewhite1 (107), solofelix (96), MountainReader (72), kacyc (61), rosebloom (34), Johnah (20), eew (17), JanaJ (16), Seeking Sunrise (16), Stretch1one (15)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!