It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2005, 03:00 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 951
jennyVee HB UserjennyVee HB User
Adrenal Tests and Confused?

hello I had a question I have Hypothyroid, and developed myxedma coma form it last year, anyway my tsh went down from 56 to 4 using both armour/synthroid, but I am still soo very tired, and with horrible leg pains
I think its my adrenals, my doctor sent me to get some tests
DHEA, ACTH stimulation test, also

LH
FSH
GH

anyway I am wondering if these tests will show if I have an adrenal problem, I have heard that sometimes it doesnt show up, can anyone tell me if with these tests the adrenal issue will show up? also doc sent me for some cortisol urine test,

 
Old 03-04-2005, 12:42 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
sadie-mae HB User
Re: Adrenal Tests and Confused?

Hi Jenny,

How frightening...I have read about myxedema coma and it must have been very scary. I am glad they figured out what was wrong and were able to get your TSH down. It sounds like it hasn't helped you feel any better, though. I get muscle pain like you describe and I hate it...nothing relieves it.

Your doctor is checking for both primary adrenal failure (an adrenal problem directly) and also checking your pituitary function. The LH/FSH and IGF-1 (for growth hormone) will evaluate your pituitary. The DHEA (made by the adrenals) and ACTH stim test evaluate your adrenal function.

What may be most helpful since your doc is running these tests is to run everything at once. Because every hormone in the body depends on another hormone, it's good to be able to see the big picture. So, for example, LH and FSH evaluate pit function but they are responsible for estradiol production. Measuring E2 at the same time is a good idea. A low ACTH in the face of adrenal failure suggests a pit problem, while high ACTH suggests a direct failure of the adrenal gland...it would be good to know your ACTH value at the same time the baseline cortisol is measured during your stim test.

All of this can help pinpoint the problem. You've probably read here, too...that people with pituitary based Addison's or only partial adrenal insufficiency often stim normally or borderline normal with the standard 250mcg ACTH stimulation test but then with other testing can be found to be cortisol deficient. So, if after some reading and thinking about your test results and symptoms, you are still suspicious it is your problem-don't give up. Have your doc consider running additional tests (like a more sensitive low dose ACTH stimulation test that uses only 1mcg of ACTH or insulin tolerance test...)

I do hope you are able to find out what is wrong easily and get on the medications that you need. Good Luck finding answers,
Sadie

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Could Someone Please Share Info About Adrenal Fatigue Liz1900 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-29-2008 11:00 AM
A list of Adrenal Fatigue Symptoms (Not Addisons) chris0007 Adrenal Disorders 8 03-31-2008 10:54 AM
Adrenal Fatigue?? DIAL Addison's Disease 90 03-30-2008 01:59 AM
How many have Adrenal fatigue with Hashi's Jamie2703 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-04-2007 04:19 AM
adrenal crisis trakos Addison's Disease 3 06-28-2006 01:45 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Dexamethasone
Estradiol
Florinef
  Hydrocortisone
Levoxyl
Potassium
Prednisone
Synthroid




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



luvthesun (7), pacerpilot (4), sid045 (3), lisB (2), ladybud (2), orion (2), WandaB (2), sandylake (2), chriswva (2), Zoe990 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!