It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2009, 06:25 AM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 52
flemmy HB User
saliva testing for addisons?

Hi all..

Has anyone with addisons had a saliva cortisol test? I'm wondering what full-blown addisons would look like in saliva tests. I realize that you need serum tests to confirm etc. I had a saliva test from Diagnostechs a few years ago and my total cortisol was 21 (23-42). They said I had "maladapted phase 2 adrenal fatigue." Wondering what this means, and how aggressively I should seek proper treatment. How low would this number be if I had addisons?

thanks a lot!
-m

 
Old 10-15-2009, 05:18 AM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver, Wa
Posts: 2
galliar HB User
Re: saliva testing for addisons?

I just had one about two months ago from diagnostechs. It showed up such low values they rounded to 0 at all times. Years ago I had the same test, and it showed hyper levels of cortisone at 8am, and depressed levels at 12:00am and 4:00pm. They told me I had a serious adrenal fatigue and it might be able to be helped with 10 mg of cortisol each day. The Dr. doing the prescribing was a holistic MD. He could prescribe cortisone, and he did. I also was prescribed a 4hr glucose tolerance test and it came in at 65, 180, 80, 43, 65. It was all over the board. He said I was on my way to total adrenal exhaustion, or Addison's disease and maybe the 10mg would allow the adrenals to still output, but at a reduced level allowing them to rest and repair. Twenty years later, it turns out he was right, and the diagnostechs saliva test was also correct. He did order an ACTH stimulus test, and a 24hr urine ACTH test (which is hardly ever used any more by the medical community, but if you think it through it is an excellent test for aldosterone, and cortisol levels because it averages several points over 24 hours).

Anyway, I understand your frustration. Years later I am needing to 'prove' to an endo (because I lost all my paper work in a divorce) that I have adrenal insufficiency very seriously. I have had several adrenal crisises where you have flu-like symptoms magnified 5 times (this is with 25mg of cortisol a day), you can't move your muscles because of the most intense pain, you don't feel like staying in once place because of the headaches and pain, yet you can't move because your body won't allow you to. Then you have to throw up several times, but have to just turn your head sideways because you can't lift it. Not to mention dehydration, low blood sugar, and low blood pressure. I know I have been close to death on this and they only thing that helps is 60mg of cortisone. After about 1.5 hours of taking it, the life slips back into me and I can at least sleep off the pain and begin recovering, with continued high doses of cortisone.

Bottom line, adrenal insufficiency is no joke, it can be very dangerous. Unfortunately, you need to go to an endo and have the ACTH stimulus test. The medical community will not recognize the saliva test most the time. Naturapaths, and Holistic MD's are normally not acknowledged by the normal medical community, although in my experience they are normally right on (you need both of them, they each have their place). Anyway, the endo's can definitely determine Addison's or adrenal fatigue. Get to understand the interpretation of the ACTH test and look at the results yourself. Even when your results are way under normal, you will often get "You don't have Addison's. Everything is OK!" Get to understand how the endocrine system works also and it will help you greatly in your diagnosis.

Regards,

Randy.


Quote:
Originally Posted by flemmy View Post
Hi all..

Has anyone with addisons had a saliva cortisol test? I'm wondering what full-blown addisons would look like in saliva tests. I realize that you need serum tests to confirm etc. I had a saliva test from Diagnostechs a few years ago and my total cortisol was 21 (23-42). They said I had "maladapted phase 2 adrenal fatigue." Wondering what this means, and how aggressively I should seek proper treatment. How low would this number be if I had addisons?

thanks a lot!
-m

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Herpes Spread via Saliva? dancingqueen Herpes 6 04-20-2010 03:22 PM
Saliva Hormone Eval - now waiting 3 months for endo - could use some support Jezza299T Addison's Disease 7 06-17-2009 08:22 PM
Saliva tests vs. blood tests for hormone testing kittywitty Menopause 8 06-01-2009 06:16 AM
anyone been told that saliva test isn't the most reliable test? babyboomer6 Addison's Disease 1 02-20-2009 03:24 PM
Saliva test results - cortisol and DHEA cossette2 Addison's Disease 15 01-12-2009 12:47 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Dexamethasone
Estradiol
Florinef
  Hydrocortisone
Levoxyl
Potassium
Prednisone
Synthroid




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



luvthesun (7), pacerpilot (4), sid045 (3), lisB (2), ladybud (2), sandylake (2), chriswva (2), Zoe990 (2), orion (2), WandaB (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1175), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (846), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!