It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2009, 02:44 PM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Low normal Cortisol level

If I have many of the symptoms associated with low coritsol and my blood test came out to 6.2 @ 8:00am (range 5-23) will my endo pursue saliva or other tests to determine my condition?

 
Old 12-04-2009, 01:55 AM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Low normal Cortisol level

Has anyone had the same lab results which resulted in further lab tests?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-05-2009, 04:04 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 46
tnquilter HB User
Re: Low normal Cortisol level

I am going thru the same thing. Did you do the 4 in one day testing???

Mine were 7.0 in the morning which was low normal

.4 noon
.3 afternoon
.2 night

I don't remember the range but I know it was alot higher than my levels.

Have your read the book Adrenal Fatigue by Dr. james Wilson?? I would if I were you. I borrowed it from the library than just bought a copy so I could review whenever I needed.

My doctor put me on the sever treatment plan that he recommends.

I can't give much advice but I know I read this book over a year ago and just now have found a doctor that does these tests and tries to help.

Last edited by moderator2; 12-13-2009 at 05:39 AM. Reason: please do not post websites except as described in the Posting Policy

 
Old 12-05-2009, 02:08 PM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Low normal Cortisol level

No, I didn't do the 4 in 1 testing, do you think my Endocrinologist will order that next? Do you know what an average Cortisol reading is when you wake up? If the range is 5 to 23 and it's highest in the morning shouldn't I at least be in the mid-range? 14 or 15?

 
Old 12-07-2009, 02:47 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 46
tnquilter HB User
Re: Low normal Cortisol level

Mine was consider low normal at 7.0 in the morning but the other 3 test they were very low. I had a friend that only had one test out of 4 low and it was not real low and she is doing mild adrenal fatigue treatment.

Did you endo have you do a saliva test?? Most doctors don't do them at all. I have a new doctor who is working with a drug store that does the testing. The owner of the store has a wife with adrenal fatigue so he has really studied it and being a druggist - he understands alot of it.

Ask your endo if he will do saliva test - if not you may have to check around to get it done. Check with a healthfood store, the one I have in town is up on it so yours might be also or know a doctor that will.

I had a blood test a year ago and my cortisol was in the low normal range and the doctor dismissed it as normal. He only did one test and did not tell me to do it at a certain time.

You will get a better look at cortisol if you can get the saliva test.

 
Old 12-09-2009, 07:20 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 3
evita365 HB User
Re: Low normal Cortisol level

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipperH View Post
If I have many of the symptoms associated with low coritsol and my blood test came out to 6.2 @ 8:00am (range 5-23) will my endo pursue saliva or other tests to determine my condition?
What other symptoms do you have?

 
Old 12-09-2009, 08:57 AM   #7
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Maine
Posts: 284
SkipperH HB User
Re: Low normal Cortisol level

Underactive Thyroid, Low Testosterone, extreme fatigue, hard time concentrating, high tryglicerides. I've also noticed that I bruise easy, all around ill feeling. Did you have your Cortisol checked too?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Adrenal Fatigue with normal thyroid tests? mindyz Thyroid Disorders 10 08-27-2010 09:21 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
what is a normal level of T3, T4 and cortisol sophia3451 Thyroid Disorders 1 04-17-2009 10:05 AM
High/low normal labs...anyone care to take a peek? one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 7 01-08-2009 11:18 AM
Elevated DHEA-s, all other tests normal Calli38 Addison's Disease 4 06-25-2008 05:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Dexamethasone
Estradiol
Florinef
  Hydrocortisone
Levoxyl
Potassium
Prednisone
Synthroid




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



luvthesun (7), pacerpilot (4), sid045 (3), orion (2), WandaB (2), sandylake (2), chriswva (2), Zoe990 (2), lisB (2), ladybud (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!