It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2010, 10:01 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: us
Posts: 2
lookinghelp HB User
What is considered low cortisol level?

Hi,

Is 6.2 at 11am low or normal?

Thanks.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-07-2010, 07:29 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Wreckit HB User
Re: What is considered low cortisol level?

I was diagnosed with Addison's when I was 9 and have never checked my cortisol level in 20 years. How do I go about checking this?

Thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-11-2010, 05:07 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 511
sparkie HB User
Re: What is considered low cortisol level?

Wreckit, My AM cortisol has been less than 13 for more than a year and I have symptoms of secondary adrenal insufficiency along with low HGH (not Addisons). I had an ACTH stim test that went from 11 to 30 in 60 minutes, a 2.62 fold increase. So apparently this rules out adrenal insufficiency. So someone please explain, if I start out in the AM with a serum blood cortisol of 11, and it has dropped to either below normal or low normal the rest of the day by way of saliva cortisol testing, and the ACTH rules out adrenal insufficiency, where does this leave me? Can no longer tolerate exercise (have been a distance runner), pale, losing muscle mass, and lack of appetite.

 
Old 11-15-2010, 08:20 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 511
sparkie HB User
Re: What is considered low cortisol level?

I believe I had the low dose ACTH stim. Baseline was checked and then checked again at 60 minutes....11.6-30.4. I felt better than I had in ages during this test.

I did the Glucagon that tested cortisol and HGH. Cortisol readings were 13.2, 19.6, 12.7, 15.2, 24. I can't locate the HGH results right now but they were something like 0.4, 0.3, 0.2, 5, 11.

TRH was 2.6, 26.98, 27.92, 24.85. Felt fantastic for the rest of the day after this test.

If anyone has any insight into any of these tests, feel free to contribute.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what is a normal level of T3, T4 and cortisol sophia3451 Thyroid Disorders 1 04-17-2009 11:05 AM
Can significant rise in Cortisol be temporary? kerry4 Hormone Problems 3 11-21-2007 07:27 PM
What exactly constitutes as high blood pressure? kerry4 High & Low Blood Pressure 22 09-16-2007 09:14 PM
Need Cortisol Advice gipper62 Hormone Problems 1 04-04-2007 05:20 PM
Alzheimer's What cause it? Could high level of cortisol be a cause bethbreed Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 2 01-13-2007 11:36 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!