It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2011, 10:19 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta Georgia
Posts: 54
missjaimes HB User
is my cortisol low?

My cortisol for AM came back as 6.9 and the range as listed on the lab document said normal 8.4-22.4.

My doctor said that the test was normal but what do you think? I have been having constant lightheadedness like i'm going to faint.

Thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-21-2011, 10:28 AM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta Georgia
Posts: 54
missjaimes HB User
Re: is my cortisol low?

Also, does the number have to be way low to have addison's? I know, for example, if your clood calcium is high then you have a good chance of having a parathyroid condition but the higher the number does not indicate a worse case of the disease; 10.3 and 12 mean no difference.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
cortisol saliva results david45249 Addison's Disease 16 01-10-2009 08:19 PM
Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM
Should AM Cortisol Level be a lot higher than PM level? ticker Addison's Disease 29 03-21-2008 05:16 AM
New here - a.m. cortisol 25.4 - questions? Peeps Addison's Disease 2 08-23-2005 10:52 PM
what does high cortisol and DHEA mean? miller01 Addison's Disease 6 07-24-2005 05:33 PM
Ask your Cushing's (cortisol) questions here Cushie Addison's Disease 5 07-12-2005 10:23 AM
Trying to understand my Cortisol readings.... Ltraci2 Addison's Disease 9 02-16-2005 04:49 PM
I need help on my cortisol levels I am new Please Please! PrimalSympathy Addison's Disease 3 04-13-2004 05:24 PM
Very low cortisol -- should I look for Addison's? VariegatedFritillary Addison's Disease 9 11-22-2003 11:13 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!