It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2011, 05:03 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 3
amlich HB User
ACTH Results No Answer

Hello All,

Well I have been on the hunt for a diagnosis or an answer to the reason I feel absolutely miserable. And so far on paper the Doc says I am great! But, here are my symptoms

Chronic diarrhea and cramping (symptoms like ibs)
Fatigue/Tiredness
Weakness
Insomnia (very bad)
Anxiety
Extreme mood swings(craziness)
Extreme irritably
Heart Races
Weight Loss/ Inability to Gain Weight
Discomforting Pain in Left Side (inch and a half up from belly button inch and a half to the left off on and on every so often)
Dizziness lightheaded when standing, goes black see spots for a few seconds
Very Low blood pressure
Low temperature
Acne (back,chest,face)
Yeast infections 1 week before period every month
Extreme menstrual cramps
Very long heavy menstrual periods
Very Low libido
Painful sex
Itchy head and dandruff
Horrible Ugly Thin Fingernails
Bruise Easily

A few weeks ago I had a ACTH of 14 and random Cortisol at 11:15am of 6.2ug/dl, which my doctor said was normal but I demanded an ACTH Stim Test. I have been really sick so my stress has been through the roof so I was worried my results would be skewed. Today my results came back

Cortisol Baseline - 16.4
Cortisol 30 Min - 30.2
Cortisol 60 Min - 35.8

Doctor says my results are perfectly normal. So here I am back at square one with no answers feeling miserable. Do you think I should just rule out Adrenal Insufficiency and move on? Not sure what to move on to

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-08-2011, 02:51 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Plains Pa
Posts: 21
confused34 HB User
Re: ACTH Results No Answer

I know how you feel, but i am a male with the same numbers but constipation ( IBS)
high Dose SST 5/23/06

10:00am

base cort 13.5

30min 24.1

60min 31.9

90min 38.3


8:56am 11/11/05

Total cortisol 20.4 MCG/dl Ref 4.0-22.0


10:40am 5/27/2006

ACTH 15 PG/ML Ref Range 7-50PG/ML


8:04am 3/16/11

Cortisol 20.7 Ref Range 6.7- 22.6

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Normal ACTH stimulation test, low acth Spaky0784 Addison's Disease 0 12-08-2010 01:34 AM
ACTH Stim Test Results Help LostLinz Addison's Disease 1 08-16-2009 09:42 PM
Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
ACTH stim test history - what does it mean?? TAEMom Addison's Disease 13 03-06-2008 09:48 PM
Results and ACTH stimulation naomi81 Addison's Disease 29 10-19-2007 07:44 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Dexamethasone
Estradiol
Florinef
  Hydrocortisone
Levoxyl
Potassium
Prednisone
Synthroid




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



luvthesun (7), pacerpilot (4), sid045 (3), sandylake (2), chriswva (2), Zoe990 (2), orion (2), WandaB (2), ladybud (2), lisB (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!