It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2011, 06:16 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Sassyl HB User
Low 24hr urine cortisol high DHEA

Could someone please tell me what it might mean to have lowish cortisol in a 24 hour urine test, lowish ACTH and elevated DHEAS?

I have also recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto's but have fairly low FT4 and FT3 with a normal TSH.

24 hr Urine cortisol excretion was 81 nmol/d (54 -319)
ACTH 3.2pmol/L (0.1 - 12.0)

IGF-1 13 (11-29)

DHEAS 13.4 umol/L (1.0 - 7.0)

Any thoughts would be much appreciated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol AdrenalQuestion Addison's Disease 2 08-19-2011 04:19 PM
low cortisol normal dhea ceejaydj Addison's Disease 0 03-10-2011 03:05 PM
Low cortisol, veins and my blood tammyp Addison's Disease 7 07-05-2010 05:33 PM
elevated cortisol, elevated DHEA-S, low TSH and Low andeflora Addison's Disease 1 05-18-2010 07:48 AM
Help analyze my 24 hour Urine test please. Helopilot52 Addison's Disease 5 04-10-2009 07:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!