It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2011, 05:57 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2
mamakatof3 HB User
Borderline Cortisol Saliva Test

I am one of those dreaded patients who complains of chronic fatigue and low energy, but all my lab results are borderline or normal. However, in the last 6 months, my health has started going downhill. I am borderline hypoglycemic, borderline anemic, & have changed to a high protein, low carb & sugar diet (which has helped). I started taking CoQ10 (my 3 kids have tested positive for mitochondrial disorders Complex I & IV which is also a possibility for me, but doctors in our area do not know mito well). At first I felt like I WOKE UP for the first time in 20 years. I felt amazing for about 3 weeks. Then my blood pressure started crashing, and I started passing out. Normally I am 120/80. I kept lowering my CoQ10 dose until i got to 30 mg/day. My blood pressure is still lowering to 105/50. When I'm off the CoQ10, I have brain fog all day. But with my BP so low, I don't have any energy to do anything but sit (which I can't do with 3 kids under 6). I try to eat lots of salt & electrolytes to bump my BP up, but between the protein, sugars, and salt, I feel like I don't even want to eat anymore having to keep up with all of it!

From everything I can gather, adrenal issues make a lot of sense. However, my results were borderline.

Morning: 8.6 (Range 3.7-9.5)
Noon: 1.3 (Range 1.2-3.0)
Evening: 0.7 (Range 0.6-1.9)
Night: 0.4 (Range 0.4-1.0)

So my main question, should I continue to pursue an ACTH test? My PA suggested checking cardiac issues after this test...should I see an internist instead? There are definitely auto-immune issues in our family.

Thanks!

Last edited by mamakatof3; 07-06-2011 at 05:59 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low normal Cortisol level SkipperH Addison's Disease 6 12-09-2009 08:57 AM
Low cortisol at night and low female hormones...do I have adrenal fatique?? jayer Addison's Disease 1 08-12-2009 07:40 AM
Cortisol Saliva Test Results Larkenn Addison's Disease 1 01-22-2009 12:25 PM
cortisol saliva results david45249 Addison's Disease 16 01-10-2009 08:19 PM
Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Dexamethasone
Estradiol
Florinef
  Hydrocortisone
Levoxyl
Potassium
Prednisone
Synthroid




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



luvthesun (7), pacerpilot (4), sid045 (3), orion (2), WandaB (2), sandylake (2), chriswva (2), Zoe990 (2), lisB (2), ladybud (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (911), Titchou (861), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (758), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!