It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2011, 02:05 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
streetlights11 HB User
High Cortisol/Low Prolactin w/ Addison's Symptoms

So I'm a bit of a medical mystery. I've been suffering for the past 3 years - the major symptoms occurring after the birth of my child in 2008. I had Placenta Previa and suffered 3 hemorrhages before an emergency C-section. I had an infected hematoma under the incision on top of the uterus.

Since then, I've suffered from very classic "Addison's" symptoms despite my blood work showing very high cortisol indicative of Cushing's. I also have low prolactin. My thyroid is on the "high side of normal."

My symptoms include:
Hypoglycemia
Anemia
Low blood pressure
Fatigue
Diarrhea
Extreme weight loss

I've had several MRIs of my pituitary gland showing nothing abnormal which according to my doctor puts "Sheehan's Syndrome" off the list. Also, the ultrasounds of my adrenals look normal.

Has anyone heard of this before? I'm seeing an endocrinologist next Monday but I'd love to hear some insight from this discussion board.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-23-2012, 10:40 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Toboein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 13
Toboein HB User
Re: High Cortisol/Low Prolactin w/ Addison's Symptoms

Hi there,

I am 25 and going through the same thing. I have symptoms of Addison's with fast heart beat, shortness of breath occasionally, anemia, very low BP, and low blood sugars. My cortisol, however, is testing HIGH and not supressing during the day like it should.

I am a medical mystery as well - a clean mri so far. I hope to hear more from you should you find a diagnosis.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Toboein For This Useful Post:
streetlights11 (01-23-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-23-2012, 01:21 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
streetlights11 HB User
Re: High Cortisol/High prolactin w/ Addison's Symptoms

Thanks for the reply. I saw an endocrinologist, and I really don't think it was worth my time. My GP says my cortisol is very high but the endocrinologist told me that my levels were all in his "reference range" so he doesn't think it could be a hormonal problem and that I should speak to a gastroenterologist. I felt very dismissed and confused leaving his office. How can these doctors have different opinions on what's considered high or low? He also said my prolactin was on the high side now when I was previously told it was low.

Do you suffer from any anxiety or stress? It took me a long time to admit it to myself but I'm a very worrisome person, and have suffered quite a bit of anxiety. I've had obsessive compulsive tendencies/thoughts since I was young.

Have you heard of adrenal fatigue/exhaustion? I've read numerous times that in the early stages it can exhibit all of our symptoms with high cortisol...but after the body has been exposed to high cortisol for a lengthened amount of time, the adrenal glands eventually break down and low cortisol levels result. I've been making an honest attempt to decrease my stress and do more things that I enjoy. It does help alleviate certain symptoms, especially bowel related ones. I've heard it can take up to 2 years to restore the adrenals.

The problem is, most North American doctors only recognize adrenal issues in their most severe forms: Cushing's and Addison's disease. So you'll have to either be your own advocate or seek out a naturopath.

Something to consider anyways, let me know how you're doing All the best to your health and happiness

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Cortisol saliva test- when to ask for Addison's testing? Enigma33 Addison's Disease 1 09-27-2011 09:23 AM
Low cortisol developing into Addison's? kireton Addison's Disease 7 09-14-2011 08:06 AM
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol AdrenalQuestion Addison's Disease 2 08-19-2011 04:19 PM
high potassium Irisheyez82 Addison's Disease 10 02-03-2011 03:53 PM
Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 08:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!