It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2011, 05:03 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: California
Posts: 15
paisleyowl HB User
Low urine cortisol, high blood cortisol? It doesn't make sense.

Hi all,

For more than a year, I've been having several of the symptoms of adrenal fatigue/Addison's disease, including unexplained weight loss, extreme fatigue, severe joint pain, abdominal pain, heart palpitations/high heart rate,frequent UTIs, sinusitis, stomach upsets, salt/sugar cravings, no menstruation, low blood pressure, lightheadedness, hypoglycemia and the like. I did the 24-hour urine collection more than a month ago, and that test showed low or borderline low levels in cortisol and my other stress hormones. I had an MRI done a couple of months ago that discovered a 5 mm tumor on my pituitary gland.

Last week, I had the ACTH stimulation test done, and after receiving my results today, I discovered that my baseline cortisol levels were high (23.5 ug/dl) and 36.5 ug/dl after the injection. I'm terribly confused, as I thought for sure the cortisol levels in my test would be at least on the lower end of the range. I should note that I had started taking birth control pills for a couple of days the week before (stopped because I read they can impact the test results) and had some menstrual spotting the day of the test. The doctor said that wouldn't make a difference, but does it?

Has anyone else had these results? I'm left confused and frustrated. I'm not even sure the hospital did the test right, as it's military healthcare, which is always subpar. I'm so frustrated and at the end of my rope. Any help you can provide is much appreciated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
24hr urine cortisol test results 2358 way of scale and worried ozzyie135 Addison's Disease 7 10-05-2011 05:40 PM
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol AdrenalQuestion Addison's Disease 2 08-19-2011 03:19 PM
High ACTH with High Cortisol DVCal Addison's Disease 0 07-04-2011 12:23 AM
Low 24hr urine cortisol high DHEA Sassyl Addison's Disease 0 06-25-2011 05:16 PM
Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Dexamethasone
Estradiol
Florinef
  Hydrocortisone
Levoxyl
Potassium
Prednisone
Synthroid




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



luvthesun (7), pacerpilot (4), sid045 (3), sandylake (2), chriswva (2), Zoe990 (2), orion (2), WandaB (2), ladybud (2), lisB (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!