It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2011, 02:03 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 8
Charlesbt4 HB User
ACTH Stimulation Test Results. Help!

As a background, I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, for which I just began treatment. A few weeks ago, I had an ACTH Stimulation Test run, the results of which are as follows:

Cortisol Basal 19.6 ug/dL
Cortisol Reference Range: AM = 3.4-26.9, PM = 0.9-15.8
Cortisol 30 min 26.7
Cortisol 60 min 21.2

Please note, this test was started at around 9:30-10:00 a.m. However, what does these results mean, if anything?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help would be great with ACTH/cortisol srg3232 Addison's Disease 3 09-11-2011 09:44 AM
Normal ACTH stimulation test, low acth Spaky0784 Addison's Disease 0 12-08-2010 01:34 AM
ACTH Stim Test Results Help LostLinz Addison's Disease 1 08-16-2009 09:42 PM
ACTH stimulation: Normal basal, abnormal response JoJo24 Addison's Disease 0 04-22-2009 05:54 PM
ACTH stim test history - what does it mean?? TAEMom Addison's Disease 13 03-06-2008 09:48 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!