It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2012, 11:42 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
ALLNISS HB User
Adrenal Fatigue... Hypothyroid or both?

Adrenal Fatigue...Hypothyroid or both?

That is my question. I know it is impossible to diagnose over the internet, but I am looking for some general guidance.

A little background...

Male, 32 years old, 212lbs, Active (when I have the energy workout 3-4 days per week)

Diet: Eat higher protein, higher fat, lower carb diet about 70-80% of the time for the past 6+ years. Used to be 292 lbs, lost 50 lbs of it doing Atkins about 6 years ago. Have my splurges here and there.

Why the concern?

Well for probably the last 5 years or so I have noticed increases in unfavorable symptoms... Some of them are... Increased fatigue no matter how much sleep. Wake up tired. Seem to have energy at night though. If I can workout I feel good during, but crash after. Muscle weakness, ALWAYS cold hands and feet, lower sex drive, trouble losing weight, less concentration, muscle cramps, ringing in ears, digestive issues (can go 2-3 days without BM. Have to take colon cleanse pills to actually "go".), and a slew of other things that I never thought was related.


Long recovery period after any activity
Chronic Low Grade Depression
Often feeling cold
Cold hands and feet
Hard stools
No eyebrows or thinning outer eyebrows
Dry Hair
Dry cracking skin
Nodding off easily
Requires naps in the afternoon
Inability to concentrate or read long periods of time
Forgetfulness
Inability to lose weight
Always gaining weight
NO sex drive
Dry skin or snake skin
Ringing in ears
Lactose Intolerance
Inability to eat in the mornings
Joint pain
Excessive fatigue and exhaustion
Non-refreshing sleep (you get sufficient hours of sleep, but wake fatigued)
Feeling rundown or overwhelmed
Consistent lack of energy
Feeling unrested
Low stamina
Muscular weakness
Slow to recover from exercise, injury, illness or stress
Poor digestion
Extreme sensitivity to cold
Afternoon “low” from 2 to 4 pm, followed by an energy boost at 6pm
Feeling sleepy at 10pm, but resisting going to sleep
Suffering from mood swings, mild depression
Lightheadedness when getting up from a sitting or lying down position
Decreased sex drive
Frequent sighing


About 3-4 years ago, I was fed up and started looking online, taking quizes etc... I came up with Adrenal Fatigue. I started working with a doctor in So Cal (Dr. Lam) and he too diagnosed it as level 3 Adrenal Fatigue. He has me on natural supplement regimen and consults, but unfortunately I was not able to keep up with the expense and had to stop.

Later I talked to another Dr. and he recommended I do a Saliva test for my hormones.

Here were the results and his comments.

Saliva Test 7:00am

Estradiol: Result - 0.5 pg/ml / Optimal Range = 0.8-1.5
Progesterone: Result = 0.053 ng/ml / Optimal Range = 0.070-0.150
Free Testosterone: Result = 102.2 pg/ml / Optimal Range = 75-95
DHT: Result = 18.8 pg/ml / Optimal Range = 20-40
DHEA: Result = 585.3 pg/ml / Optimal Range - 250-450
Cortisol: Result = 4.8 ng/ml / Optimal Range = 8.0 - 15.0

His first red flag was the Cortisol and asked about stressors in my life. I didn't feel overly stressed at the time, but he pointed to possible Adrenal Fatigue. He had me do the "pupil test" and I "failed" that which was another indication.

I went to my regular doctor several times since then to get other blood work done... In a nutshell was always told you are in normal range and fine. The only thing that came back out of whack was my Vitamin D levels which were severely low.

Here are a few of the test results...

Dr. Blood Test (1:00pm March 3rd)

Free T4: Result = 1.0 ng/dl / "Normal Range" = 0.8-1.7
TSH: Result = 4.04 uIU/ml / "Normal Range" = 0.10 - 5.50
Fasting Glucose: Result = 95 mg/dl / "Normal Range" = 60-99
Total Testosterone: Result = 391.7 ng/dl / Normal Range = 245-1200 (Dr. said average for my age was 700-900)

At that time when I talked to the alternative doctor about my saliva results he said "“I suspect since your estradiol is low that you have lower binding proteins and causing more than adequate amounts of free T to be around.IN your case, the low E is helpful. No need to worry about raising, aging and exposure to environmental agents will do that in time. The main issue is your low cortisol”


This really is the condensed version, but I wanted to paint as good of a picture as I could.

What are your overall thoughts and any additional questions?

Thank you in advance for your help

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-04-2012, 03:27 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
imrj HB User
Re: Adrenal Fatigue...Hypothyroid or both?

your cortisol is low dear....should be on the upper part of the range on waking when its highest!! yes unless you get your cortisol fixed is not worth working in anything else as it might make it worse...you need cortisol to live, none of the other hormones are this important....
your first priority should be to have an ACTH stim test, to determine if you are primary or secondary adrenal deficient...this is key for proper treatment.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:08 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 1,756
noevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB Usernoevr HB User
Re: Adrenal Fatigue...Hypothyroid or both?

yes your cortisol is low and you should be on some form of steroid such as hydrocortisone, I take 5 mg at 10 am and 10 mg at 1 pm and the range my endo gives me for TSH is .045-4.500 so you are almost hypo which would make you tired. You are borderline IMO. I just looked at my test results online to verify this information so I know its true. my PCP had the numbers wrong as well. I would see an endocronologist. Cathy

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!