It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2012, 04:30 PM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 474
Spencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB User
Miserable and Debilitated - Do you think I have an Adrenal Issue?

This has truly been a nightmare. I was diagnosed with a subacute thyroiditis (it makes you hyper, normal, hypo, and then 80% supposedly recover within 12-18 months and end up fine - oh, until it comes back!).

I just passed my 18 month mark and truth be told, I kind of feel worse now than I did a year ago. I have severe exercise intolerance. I have been off thyroid meds since 08/26/11 because my doctor put me on a lot of cytomel (15 mg) and I felt like I had a painful electric shock of adrenaline running through my veins. I feel that way whenever I get on even a little T3. Question: Do you know if unrefreshed sleep is a symptom of hypo or adrenal fatigue?

Below are my latest labs. Do you think I need to be on thyroid meds and/or adrenal support? I know you may not rely on saliva testing, but what were your results so I can compare mine? Were your numbers better or worse than mine? By how much?

I am honestly sitting on the couch all day unless I have to be at work or go to the grocery store. This is no way to live. I am really unhappy, debilitated, and worried I will never get my life back. I have not had the ACTH stim test, but I will try to get it. Since I cannot wave a magical wand and quickly get any test you think I need to have before you provide any opinion - If you can provide some useful help and information with the information I provided, I would greatly appreciate it. Please offer any advice you can. Thank you.

12/22/11 TSH 2.25 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50)

Free T4 1.0 (Range: 0.8 - 1.8)

Free T3 3.1 (Range: 2.3 - 4.2)

Thyroid Antibodies (ATA, TPO) NONE

________________________________________ ___

24 HOUR SALIVA TEST RESULTS (Date: 10/30/2011):

DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females)

Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35)

Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12)

Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12; optimal range 4-8)

Cortisol Night <0.28 nmol/L **LOW** (0.9-9.2; optimal range 2-6)

________________________________________ ___

Cortisol Testing (Date: 11/16/2011):

A.M. Cortisol --- 22.7 HIGH (Range: 4.0-22.0 mcg/dL)

Cortisol, LC/MS/MS, SALIVA --- 0.04 (Range: 10-11 PM: < OR = 0.09)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Cortisol / High DHEA -- Adrenal fatigue or tumor? de49152 Addison's Disease 3 07-25-2008 07:49 AM
Adrenal fatigue curiousleo Addison's Disease 3 02-24-2007 08:52 PM
Do you think its addisons? 2jen Addison's Disease 6 10-22-2006 03:08 PM
Need advice on labs for adrenal & hormones also2tired Addison's Disease 5 03-23-2006 09:07 PM
I have alot of strange symptoms and alot of tests.... SDube Addison's Disease 10 04-12-2005 02:18 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!