HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Adrenal Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/adrenal-disorders/)
-   -   Does anyone here have adrenal issues? Anyone on hydrocortisone (HC)? (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/adrenal-disorders/891088-does-anyone-here-have-adrenal-issues-anyone-hydrocortisone-hc.html)

Spencer1 02-27-2012 09:58 AM

Does anyone here have adrenal issues? Anyone on hydrocortisone (HC)?
 
I am still not well. When I look at the symptoms of adrenal and thyroid issues, I feel like many of my symptoms appear to be adrenal. For example, I get adrenaline surges at night. I also wake up with lower back pain right near the adrenals.

I have thought about getting on HC (hydrocortisone), but it scares me that I may become dependent on it or never be able to get off it.

Has anyone here been on it? How long were you on it, how much, and when did you get off? How much were you on and what labs told you you needed it? What were those levels?

Here is my history with cortisol testing if anyone's interested. I have done a 24 hour saliva cortisol test which showed low evening and night cortisol.

I just recently got back on Synthroid 50 mg on 02/15/12. I just feel like thyroid drugs aren't going to fix me.

My stats are (Range: TSH 0.40 - 4.50 // Free T4 0.8 - 1.8 )

08/01/10 TSH 0.03

08/09/10 TSH 0.01

09/23/10 TSH 0.41

10/28/10 TSH 1.36 -- T4 0.96

12/6/10 TSH 3.80 -- T4 0.92

12/28/10 TSH 0.99

02/11/11 TSH 2.45 -- Free T4 1.1
*****PUT ON 25 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

03/28/11 TSH 4.18 -- Free T4 0.9
*****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

04/28/11 TSH 0.6 -- Free T4 1.1

06/06/11 TSH 1.23 -- Free T4 1.2

06/14/11 *****PUT ON 25 MCG of SYNTHROID, 5 of CYTOMEL*****

07/07/11 TSH 2.91 -- Free T4 0.9

T3 Uptake 34 (Range 22-35 Percent)

Free T3 2.9 (Range 2.3-4.2 pg/mL)

Ferritin 51 (Range 10-154 ng/mL) <-------- FERRITIN

07/14/11 *****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID, 10 of CYTOMEL*****

08/04/11 TSH 0.36 -- Free T4 0.9

08/12/11 *****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID, 15 of CYTOMEL*****

08/22/11 TSH 0.07 -- Free T4 1.1 -- Free T3 3.3

08/26/11 *****Discontinued Thyroid Medication*****

10/06/11 TSH 2.97 -- Free T4 1.0

10/28/11 TSH 1.71

12/22/11 TSH 2.25 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50)

Free T4 1.0 (Range: 0.8 - 1.8)

Free T3 3.1 (Range: 2.3 - 4.2)

Thyroid Antibodies (ATA, TPO) NONE

___________________________________________

24 HOUR SALIVA TEST RESULTS (Date: 10/30/2011):

DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females)

Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35)

Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12)

Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12; optimal range 4-8)

Cortisol Night <0.28 nmol/L **LOW** (0.9-9.2; optimal range 2-6)

___________________________________________

Cortisol Testing (Date: 11/16/2011):

A.M. Cortisol --- 22.7 HIGH (Range: 4.0-22.0 mcg/dL)

Cortisol, LC/MS/MS, SALIVA --- 0.04 (Range: 10-11 PM: < OR = 0.09)

denisem76 03-13-2012 09:26 AM

Re: Does anyone here have adrenal issues? Anyone on hydrocortisone (HC)?
 
Hi Spencer1, I am also experiencing similar sxs. See my recent post and questions. I am also reluctant to proceed with HC, however, I have heard great stories as well. Have you had any updates since you posted this?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.