It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2013, 01:04 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 247
Surfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB User
Can anyone help with an opinion on cortisol and other labs please

Hi there,
Am currently being treated for hashi's since last April but am really struggling with exhaustion, bouts of insomnia, brain fog and vision problems. Taking 3 grains of natural dessicated thyroid. Am also now gaining weight again and have high heart rate after taking afternoon dose of 1 1/2 grains which then eases after a while. Also craving salt when it used to be dark chocolate!

I have been told low cortisol and DHEA and was put on adrenal support (herbal) several months ago. Take 15mg DHEA

My new results are

DHEA 1200 (200-3300) ug/L this has increased from 900

F testosterone 1.3 (.2-13.0) pmol/L

Chromium .004 (0-.026)

Ferritin 45 (15-290) also coming up

Cortisol
8am 340 (220-720) n mol/L
4pm 110(110-390)

TSH .05 (.2-4.00)
FT4 20. (15-30)
FT3. 6.7. (2.8-6.8)
RT3 260

Am curious to know if adrenals/low in range cortisol are causing continuing symptoms or stopping thyroid meds working properly and would love some insight from someone who has any knowledge of this. Thank you

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Mojo37 (4), chris0007 (4), ladybud (4), Jl925 (3), stressedtomax (3), abmarino1 (2), veno0881 (2), giveasmile (2), sillygal (2), Blah49 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!