It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2003, 12:17 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Marathon, Florida, USA
Posts: 14
macy1029 HB User
Question Iron Deficiency and B12 Deficiency-Causes?

Hi Everyone

I am a newbie as I just joined these boards yesterday and am Glad that I found all of you.

Because I am of Irish ancestory and I had symptoms close to Iron Overload I asked my primary doc to check my Iron for this--knowing that it was an inexpensive test. That was in July of last year. Doc told me no Iron Overload--Great, so I put that thought to rest. Well when I was at the clinic about 6 months later I had my chart and a little time on my hands and began to look thru it. I found that my Serum Iron Level was deficient at 19 (normal is 49 to 151), my Ferritin was slightly low at 14.06 and my Percent Saturation was 4 (normal is 20 to 55). Because I was having symptoms of perphial neuropathy and weakness I went to see a neurologist who ran tests and told me that my B12 level was low ---202 (normal is 250 to 850). It was subsequently discovered that I have perphial neuropathy of my feet and hands. I also have RA, Sjogrens, PMR, Diabetes and other maladies. So I am finally getting to my question. What could cause low levels of both B12 and Iron? I eat healthy and eat meat etc. My IF Factor is fine. I do not have excessively heavy periods. I DO have trouble with my stomach--diareha often when I eat--stomach aches when I eat and sometimes cramps when I eat. I got a B12 shot and than the doc put me on B12 vitamins--2000 mcg per day and my B12 levels have improved. But still no reason as to what caused both deficiencies. I don't even know what my iron is now and i have not taken any iron pills. Could my vitamin deficiencies be caused by a malabsorption problems or Chrons? Has anyone else experienced this? Thanks.

Dana

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-21-2003, 09:48 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
MGROB HB User
Re: Iron Deficiency and B12 Deficiency-Causes?

Have you talked to your doctor about celiac disease? This is a very common Irish elment that requires a gluten free diet (ie no wheat, rye, oats, and many moore).

 
Old 11-21-2003, 09:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 143
amwood HB User
Re: Iron Deficiency and B12 Deficiency-Causes?

I don't know much about B-12 deficiency, but I've been diagnosed with iron-deficiency anemia, and my doctor will occasionally check my B-12 levels in addition to my iron. I've had a couple of B-12 injections and I'm not sure why my B-12 was low. It goes back up with the injections and I don't really notice a difference either way. But, I do know someone who has Crohn's disease and has to give himself B-12 injections regularly. He said due to Crohn's he has a hard time absorbing B-12....and apparently it's not uncommon for people with Crohn's to also become iron deficient at some point. I don't know if you've had any testing done to rule this out (you mentioned stomach problems), but this could be something to look into. Wish I could be of more help....good luck!

Last edited by amwood; 11-21-2003 at 09:07 PM.

 
Old 11-28-2003, 11:15 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new york
Posts: 13
newyorkmogul HB User
Re: Iron Deficiency and B12 Deficiency-Causes?

hi, i just found out that i have iron deficiency anemia, and was researching it on the internet, and found quite a few sites put up by concerned patients and medical professionals. i found out that ingesting foods and drinks that have tannic acid in them depletes iron. these are: chocolate, coffee, pekoe tea, red wine, etc... hope this helps.

Last edited by newyorkmogul; 11-28-2003 at 11:15 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Iron deficiency syndrome Jones52 Depression 4 03-03-2010 04:34 PM
Iron SAT. jaqui189 Anemia 1 07-01-2009 08:42 AM
Low Serum Iron, TIBC &Ferritin, what's wrong? cutejenny77 Anemia 12 10-14-2008 09:27 PM
Chronic Low Iron? TiredOTired Anemia 24 08-15-2008 03:22 PM
iron in blood work Q, new here Susanheb Anemia 4 02-27-2008 09:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), peace4health (7), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), worrywort (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!