It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2005, 08:41 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
ECM20 HB User
Iron Infusions

I suffer from fatigue. Some days I can't do anything. My hemoglobin averages around 11.5 with a low point of 10.5. Both my iron and ferritin are usally both below 10. I have been on oral iron for the past three years and my blood counts have always been slowely getting worse. My doctors don't belive that my Anemia is causing my fatigue. Some don't eaven think that I am really anemic. In February I received an iron injection from a naturalpath. Three days after the injection I felt so much better. The affects of the injection lasted around three weeks. When I approached my Hematoloigest about an iron infusion (I guess that injections ars no longer done by Dr) he felt that I was not amemic enough to justify an infusion. After a month on oral iron and some pressur by myself he agreed to provide an Iron Infusion. With my firsrst infusion ( 6 hours-I wished they would have told me before I went in) I again felt an increase in engery but after one month my blood count had actually gone down. Its now a month after my second infusion. My hemoglobin is now at 12.9 and my iron is at 35. I again felt a increase in engery for around three weeks.

My doctors say that it is not posible for me to feel an engery boost right after the infussions. The Hematoloigest will not give me a nother infussion as he now thinks my counts are to high to justify an infusion. I am once again so fitguied that I cant really function.

Has anyone else had this experence with infussions.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-28-2005, 04:12 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 1,592
flintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB User
Re: Iron Infusions

you need to find out why your levels are decreasing.............

 
Old 08-04-2005, 07:37 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 232
KritterKeeper HB User
Re: Iron Infusions

I would suggest looking into other causes for your fatigue. With your current counts another infusion is not indicated. I've had several but only when both my iron and Hgl were below normal. Also there was never an "immediate" effect. It takes time for the iron to help build the blood supply. My ferritin scores were usually a 3 before I was put back on the infusions. Both of your counts are solidly in range at the moment so perhaps it's something else?
Infusions should not be seen as a cure but rather a holding tactic. I developed a severe allergy to the infusions. Fatal reactions are possible. You need to find out what is causing your periods of anemia (could it be your periods? You did not mention age/sex) and find out what other health issues could lead you to feel as you do.

 
Old 08-07-2005, 01:30 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
carol3114 HB User
Re: Iron Infusions

I had a series of 4 infusions. It worked. I finally feel back to normal. The count to watch is the MCV. It measures your iron stores. You have to build up the stores of iron, if you don't it's like going from pay check to pay check without any money in the bank. Also, I agree that you have to determine what's causing the low iron in the first place. For me, it was very minor bleeding at the site of a previous colon surgery. My counts got down to about 10.0 and I felt terrible. So I know there is a big difference in what 10 and 12 feels like. I was lucky that I happened to see an oncologist/hematologist. She recommended the series of 4 infusions. My GP had prescribed oral iron. From what the specialist told me, it would have taken a very long time for oral iron to build up the stores.

 
Old 08-08-2005, 09:51 AM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
ECM20 HB User
Re: Iron Infusions

Thanks for the replys. I wish the doctors could find the reason for my anemia. Half are sure that I am bleeding and the other half say that I am not absorbing the iron. The other symptoms are that I have is alot of pain in my whole back and ribs. I have seen over 20 doctors. The only thing that has made me feel better is the two iron injections and the two infusions that I have had. The problem is that I feel much better three days afterwards and the affect last for two to three weeks. The doctors say that this is not possible and that the positive affects are in my head. So the question is why do I feel so much better just after I receive the Iron?

Last edited by ECM20; 08-09-2005 at 09:02 AM.

 
Old 08-08-2005, 08:42 PM   #6
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,113
kerry1 HB User
Re: Iron Infusions

Have you had a recent CBC (complete blood count)?? You are anemic and need to find the cause. Even being one point too low can make you feel like @#$@, I know, believe me.

A recent CBC showed that my hemoglobin level was about 9 (LOW!) and my kidneys weren't functioning properly. I've always had a heavy period so I figured it was iron deficiency, but it was kidney failure causing my anemia. I am on iron transfusions and other medications, and feel a zillion times better after just a few weeks. I also needed a blood transfusion of 2 units. My hemo is now about 11.8 and climbing. The doc wants to see it reach 12.5.

Get a CBC and find out WHY you're anemic. They should check iron, kidney, thyroid, cholesterol and a few other things. Hidden bleeding can cause anemia too, such as ulcers or rectal bleeding.

BTW, oral iron didn't do anything for me, and I took it for three months, a really good brand w/ vitamin C and B to help absorb the iron. I think it's possible to feel better right after an infusion. I notice that my cheeks get pinker right afterward. After all, it's going straight into your bloodstream!!! You need a second opinion, my friend.

Last edited by kerry1; 08-08-2005 at 08:46 PM.

 
Old 03-28-2008, 09:42 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 11
dgolred44 HB User
Re: Iron Infusions

Hi,
I have had iron deficiency for years...I am a redhead maybe that has something to do with it. I have been on iron supplements for 5 years now and Repliva for one. My ferritin will not get above 11-13. I have started iron infusions and they only take 20 minutes and then a 10 minute wash. It is called Venifer. I think you may actually be getting a blood transfusion with iron in it..I've heard of this. I would double check with your physician. I go to the hospital once/wk for a six week period. The only side effects are nausea and diahhrea and unusual taste in mouth. I started losing my hair (about 1/2 gone) and my nails are bad..I also get mouth sores due to anemia. He thinks my blood loss due to perimenopause is the cause and that my body isn't absorbing the iron any more for whatever reason...hope this helps: Di

 
Old 03-28-2008, 11:56 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 46
steph74 HB User
Re: Iron Infusions

To the original poster: Your numbers don't actually look like you're anemic right now. I would check with your doctor, but usually over 12 is considered "normal" for women. If you're at 12.9, I would assume the dr won't give you an iron transfusion because he doesn't want to risk iron overload (this can be fatal).

The reason the doctors are saying it's not possible to feel better immediately is that it take time for the iron to have an effect through the production of new RBCs. They live for 120 days, so the older, low hemoglobin ones take a while to be replaced by newer healthier ones.

If your doctors think you're not absorbing iron, you should be checked for celiac disease. This can also cause depletion of other nutrients (I found out my lower back pain was because I was low on Vitamin D, too.) Have they checked you for other malabsorbtion problems? (Crohns, celiac, etc?)

Finally, it's not the MCV that indicates iron stores (MCV is "mean corpuscule volume" or the average size of your RBCs) but ferritin. Ferritin is what they use to measure the iron stores in your body. I'm amazed everyone is getting transfusions for this. My ferritin was 1 for several months and they just kept me on oral iron therapy. It's very slowly helping, though.

Hope this helps clarify a few things.

Stephanie

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Is lower back pain and hip pain a side effect of Iron Infusion? DianaRo42 Anemia 8 02-03-2010 10:12 AM
Iron Infusions 4 weeks ago & no relief yet Kallik Anemia 5 11-18-2009 04:59 PM
Hematologist and Iron Infusion Missa21 Anemia 9 04-10-2009 10:00 AM
New here, iron infusions again? multipleAInancy Anemia 3 01-11-2009 08:31 AM
Starting Iron infusions cklove78 Anemia 9 03-14-2008 07:55 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!