It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2006, 09:41 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Clarksdale, Mississippi USA
Posts: 7
Kalyfrans HB User
High Iron Count - Not hemochromotosis

Does anyone know of any instances where an above normal iron count can cause leg & arm pains? One doc said it was possibly a syndrone of some sort.....don't recall the exact name. I was diagnosed with hemolytic anemia, after ruling out all other causes of anemia. Was treated with 3 chemo drugs. Father died of complications from hemochromotosis, but so far I do not have that, just an abnormally high iron count. Would love to hear from anyone with similar situation.

 
Old 09-19-2006, 11:17 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: High Iron Count - Not hemochromotosis

I have hemolytic anemia as well, but don't have a high iron count. What's your current hemoglobin count? Is your anemia active right now?

The only treatment they've tried so far for my anemia has been low dose Prednisone. How did you fare with the chemo drugs? Could the high iron be an effect from the meds?

Jill

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-19-2006, 11:39 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Clarksdale, Mississippi USA
Posts: 7
Kalyfrans HB User
Re: High Iron Count - Not hemochromotosis

Hey Joplopper......I had the chemo (Vincristine, Ritoxin, & Cytoxin....spelling?) 4years ago. It worked. I was diagnosed with a possible lymphoma, but never confirmed. The chemo turned my immune system off & started it from scratch, which worked. Blood levels all normal now, except for slightly elevated iron. When first went to MD, anemia of unknow origin, but with elevated iron, was the diagnosis. A hemotologist/oncologist did the follow-up & treatment. Now I have chronic leg & arm pain. Fro my own research, it could be from the iron, an aftereffect of chemo (Vincristine especially), or a million others. I was just hoping someone had a similar history. I will never regret going thru the chem, even if that's the problem now, as I would not have lived long with my levels diving like they were. Took 11 pints of blood initially to get them moving up!

 
Old 10-19-2006, 12:56 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 24
XzonIsz HB User
Re: High Iron Count - Not hemochromotosis

Hey i am 20 and i was just hospitalized with sver anemia of 26 but have a iron over load they have not treated me or followed up yet maybe you could give me some advice
Thanks

 
Old 06-02-2007, 10:13 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: apple valley california usa
Posts: 3
kobuck HB User
Re: High Iron Count - Not hemochromotosis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalyfrans View Post
Does anyone know of any instances where an above normal iron count can cause leg & arm pains? One doc said it was possibly a syndrone of some sort.....don't recall the exact name. I was diagnosed with hemolytic anemia, after ruling out all other causes of anemia. Was treated with 3 chemo drugs. Father died of complications from hemochromotosis, but so far I do not have that, just an abnormally high iron count. Would love to hear from anyone with similar situation.

 
Old 06-02-2007, 10:31 PM   #6
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: apple valley california usa
Posts: 3
kobuck HB User
Re: High Iron Count - Not hemochromotosis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalyfrans View Post
Does anyone know of any instances where an above normal iron count can cause leg & arm pains? One doc said it was possibly a syndrone of some sort.....don't recall the exact name. I was diagnosed with hemolytic anemia, after ruling out all other causes of anemia. Was treated with 3 chemo drugs. Father died of complications from hemochromotosis, but so far I do not have that, just an abnormally high iron count. Would love to hear from anyone with similar situation.

 
Old 06-02-2007, 10:41 PM   #7
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: apple valley california usa
Posts: 3
kobuck HB User
Re: High Iron Count - Not hemochromotosis

I have recenly heard of study that is showing anything above 13 for hemeglobin count for long time is the cause of many problems. chronic fatigue , fibromyalgia, diabetes
and some other stuff. I have had same problems since i was young. muscles wont regenerate fast enough for me to do sports or any physical activities for more than a few of days at a time, muscle pain , some swelling if i use my hands such as hammering or as in the case i found out trying to milk a cow when i was 8 or so, could never finish the job .now my forearms are very tight and burn with repeted use of my hands for gripping . I am 50 now and it has been very bad last few years , just to hold a light duty job taking alot of steroids from doctor to keep muscles working. feel real good but again to get back to your point it would seem high side of iron count ca cause problems but doctors dont look at 14 15 or so as being high. Im trying to find more on this study as mayo clinic was supposed to be involved.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High Iron due to infusions ellie215 Anemia 1 06-18-2009 05:12 PM
Essential Thrombocytosis (high platelets) Nicole326 Blood and Blood Vessel 36 03-23-2008 12:06 PM
high platelet count julieinhawaii Blood and Blood Vessel 28 09-22-2007 08:08 AM
HIGH liver enzyms, HIGH IRON,HIGH ANA HELP momo4boys Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 06-29-2007 11:49 AM
Confused- low ferritin, high HCT kehorner Anemia 2 06-08-2007 08:19 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), peace4health (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!