It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-23-2006, 09:37 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 239
mbbasketball HB User
High rdw and high mcv

Well seems like my last IV iron is working. Ferritin is now over 70 and Hgb 14.
But last test comes back with:
MCV 102H (80-98)
RDW 15.6H (11.7-15.0)
everything else was in the normal rang

Even with elevated hgb and ferritin, still feeling dizzy, brain fog, and tired. The thing that is worst for me right at the moment is the forgetfullness. My mind goes blank when I am trying to have a conversation.

So my question is does the lates test mean something else?

Thanks

 
Old 01-02-2007, 10:33 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: High rdw and high mcv

An Increased MCV with an increased RDW could mean a B12 and or Folate Deficiency.

Both would explain the brain fog. You may need prescription folic acid and B12 shots. You should ask to have your B12 and Folic Acid levels checked. They just changed the standards. Used to be 180 B12 or less was ok, now they regocnize that some folks require higher levels to be healthy. My B12 level was 254, and I was experiencing heart palpatations, brain fog, exhausted, pallor and muscle twitching. After I started getting the shots, I felt so much better.

Hope this helps. Please have it checked out, and at the least you should be taking a B-complex vitamin.
Best,
Jill

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-02-2007, 10:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 239
mbbasketball HB User
Re: High rdw and high mcv

Thanks Japlopper. I have an appointment with my PcP the end of the month and will ask him about the B-12 and folate level test. I would not be surprised of they are not off. I have been taking PPI for possible ulcers. I have an endoscope scheduled for the end of the month. I know PPI can interfer with vit absorption and also with thyroid medication which I take. I go to several specialist, just wish I could get one doctor that could put all the pieces of the puzzle together to find out what is going on my body.

Where is Dr. House in the real word?
But all you guys on this board have helped me with at least giving me information for me to ask the questions of my doctors.

 
Old 01-03-2007, 07:32 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carmel IN
Posts: 583
japlopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB Userjaplopper HB User
Re: High rdw and high mcv

Yes, you do sound like someone who has B12 issues. Though, take heart, if you are low and start getting the shots, you will feel better once they get your levels up.

Take care,
Jill

 
Old 01-10-2007, 02:25 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 239
mbbasketball HB User
Re: High rdw and high mcv

Well, I did some research on hight mcv and rdw. Seems this could be related to low b-12 and folic acid. Then today after craving eggs for the past couple of weeks, I did a search on egg cravings. I found a websit which state that this craving could be related to low b-12 and folic acid. This could all explain why I am still tired and with many of the same symptoms as when my iron was low. When I was anemic, I craved ice, chewed on ice by the pounds everyday and no one thought that was unusual. But according to my hematologist this is common with anemic people, found this out after years of chewing ice. Now I do not have that craving, but crave eggs. I have been eating eggs all hours of the night recently and I don't even like eggs. I will have my doctor check out my b-12 and folic acid level at my next appointment. I guess the mystery of science is that if you listen to your body, it will tell you what is wrong even if your doctor don't know. I had told my pcp at my last visit, that I had ringing in the ear, dizzy, having problems with numbness in my hands and still really tired. He said it prob was just stress since all my test was within normal range. But he did not address the high mcv and rdw and any relations it might have with b-12 or folic acid.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!