It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2007, 03:25 PM   #1
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 446
efang HB Userefang HB User
Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

I recently I did a blood test , the results show
I have some items are out of range but not too much.

RED Blood Cell Count 3.90L (reference range 4.2-5.8)

Hemoglobin 12.1L (reference range 13.2-17.1)

Hematocrit 34.4L (reference range 38.5-50.0)

Platelet count 124L (reference range 140-400)

Bun/creatinine ratio 22.5H (reference range 6-22)

Bilirubin, total 1.6H (reference range 0.2-1.2)


My primary doctor said maybe I am anemia . He wants me to do
some exams ( EGD and colonoscopy) to make sure I have no
Internal bleeding. But when I saw my gastroenterology ,
He said he doesn’t think I am really anemia and maybe there
Is another reason causes that instead of internal bleeding and I have a question here,
Which blood test item can show the iron on my body? I guess I didn’t do it.
Thanks!

Last edited by Administrator; 09-14-2011 at 07:20 PM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to efang For This Useful Post:
misswill (10-22-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-10-2007, 03:42 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 951
ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

Ferritin will be the test that shows the iron stores in your body.

Did you get any other tests done? Anything that says MCV? This will show the size of your red blood cells. If they are small, then it is most likely some type of iron deficiency. It could be a B12 deficiency too.

But I do know the protocol. Any male with anemia should have the GI tests done. But, yes, you first need to take more tests to determine if it is iron deficiency.

Last edited by Administrator; 09-14-2011 at 07:21 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-10-2007, 05:39 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 389
sparkles916 HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

Were these values taken from a cbc? As ChrsitineVa says, look for your MCV (mean corpuscular volume) In most instances, a low MCV indicates microcytic anemia, while a high MCV indicates macrocytic anemia. This value is useful for diagnosis. It is usually on a cbc.

Also, look for your reticulocyte count, which is used to assess the body's production of immature red blood cells. A low count indicates that the bone marrow is not producing a normal number of red blood cells - and be caused by a lack of vitamin B12, folic acid, or iron in the diet.

As Christine VA said, ferritin reflects the body's iron stores, and serum 12 will give a good indication of b12 status. Iron deficiency anemia will usually manifest as microcytic; b12 as macrocytic.

There are many reasons for anemia. Bleeds are one of them. Common causes are nutritional (iron, b12, folic acid), familial (like inherited anemias), medical, like chronic infection, diabetes, hypothyroid, kidney, adrenal, vascular disease.

Definitely look for, or get MCV, reticulocyte count and serum ferritin and serum b12. From there, your dr can start to pin point a direction to further investigate your anemia and run more specific tests. You don't appear to be severely anemic, but it is definitely something you should investigate in order to have peace of mind. Remember, anemia is a symptom, not a disease. Find the cause, and take appropriate measures.

 
Old 05-10-2007, 06:45 PM   #4
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 446
efang HB Userefang HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

I checked my report,

Ferritin 175 ( Reference Range 20-380)

B12 386 ( Reference Range 200-1100)

MCV 88 ( Reference Range 80-100)

Iron 128 ( Reference Range 45-170)

But I can't find reticulocyte count. My primary doctor wants me
to eat some B12 supplements.

Thanks!

 
Old 05-11-2007, 05:52 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 951
ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

Your tests *do* point more toward B12 then iron. Which, for a man, I think is a good thing!! While your B12 is still normal, it is low normal. My B12 is in the 600 range. All your iron counts look good and the size of your red blood cells is good. Could be that you just need some more B12.

Last edited by Administrator; 09-14-2011 at 07:21 PM.

 
Old 05-11-2007, 07:44 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 389
sparkles916 HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

Yep. I agree. It could be the b-12. For the time being, I would follow my dr's advice and supplement with b12.

I had a 400 b12 and my dr, incidentally has a b12 deficiency problem, told me to take 3000mg of b12 per day to increase the level. I understand sublingual b12 is now considered very effective, as it is absorbed better than through the digestive tract.

I would probably test again in a month or so to see if the b12 had any effect on my hemoglobin.

If not, then I would ask my dr to pursue the bleeds and other causes.

 
Old 06-06-2007, 11:56 AM   #7
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 446
efang HB Userefang HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

I did a new blood test on May 29, there are only two items out of range and the other are Normal.

Reticulocyte count, absolute 22400L ( Reference Range 25000-90000 cells/mcl

Bilirubin, total 1.5H ( Reference Range 0.2-1.2 MG/DL***)

I hope to get advice .
Thanks!

 
Old 06-07-2007, 11:41 AM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 389
sparkles916 HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

As far as I understand, low reticulocyte count may indicate decreased production of red blood cells by the bone marrow - this can occur in anemic conditions.

Now as to the bilirubin, here we are in territory, I am unfamiliar with. By itself, elevated bilirubin, according to what I found on med sites on the web, can indicate a liver problem.

However, it can figure into anemic conditions as well, and not be related to liver problems. But further testing is required. The web was not really clear, but what I gathered is that a patient with elevated bilirubin needs to pursue it.

This is way out of my experience and general reading knowledge. But, what I can deduce from reading on these labs, and past posts on this thread, is that you really need to follow up on this.

Do you have an appointment with your Dr to discuss these new labs? What kind of Dr are you seeing?

 
Old 06-08-2007, 11:01 AM   #9
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 446
efang HB Userefang HB User
Re: Which blood test item can show the iron on my body?

My primary doctor is an internal medicine doctor. I haven't talked him yet.
I will put my two time test reports here by this weekend and disscuss with
you agian.

Thanks!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abdominal Pain, Gall Bladder Polyp & Blood test results ooSTEVEoo Gallbladder 10 08-25-2010 03:26 PM
Blood test what does MCV indicated Linda Viola Blood and Blood Vessel 1 04-14-2009 10:25 PM
Iron for 17 days- 1st Blood Test results susieq14 Anemia 7 12-05-2008 10:02 AM
Ferritin level is very low - 8 judyroy Anemia 3 12-01-2008 04:05 PM
iron in blood work Q, new here Susanheb Anemia 4 02-27-2008 10:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!