It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2007, 07:23 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 2
blade99 HB User
high MCH, MCHC levels

I noticed that I have had high MCH and MCHC levels for the past 12yrs. or so and not one doctor has said anything to me about this. I am low thyroid X8 years, and I have mild fibromyalgia.
What is the significance of these levels if any?
Many Thanks.

 
Old 10-22-2007, 10:19 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calif, USA
Posts: 1,530
Mel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB UserMel52 HB User
Re: high MCH, MCHC levels

I looked those up because my husband's are very high also. If I remember correctly and perhaps an expert can jump in, I thing it is the size and number of red blood cells. In my husband's case he has hemolytic anemia.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-23-2007, 08:49 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 2
blade99 HB User
Smile Re: high MCH, MCHC levels

Thanks for the quick reply Mel52, I'll read up on hemolytic anemia today.

 
Old 03-05-2008, 02:56 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: letart,wv 25253
Posts: 1
poochv6 HB User
Question Re: high MCH, MCHC levels

my husbands blood test results for annual physical came today and the mch was very high--326.0pg (norm 27-33) also hemocrit was a little high--50.8 (norm 42-49) and hemoglobin was 17.5 (norm 13.5-17.1)and his tri-glycerides are very high at 440. there was also a notation that alt was slightly elevated at 67 (norm11-66)......any idea what this could mean?--any info appreciated...

 
Old 03-05-2008, 05:50 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montclair, NJ US
Posts: 106
babysister66 HB User
Re: high MCH, MCHC levels

I too have high MCH, but am anemic and low WBC count at the same time. No answers, I am just in the same spot

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Constantly high monocytes since 2002? designer66 Gallbladder 0 03-07-2010 03:09 PM
Constantly high monocyes since 2002? designer66 Leukemia 0 03-07-2010 02:41 PM
high protein level and hypot? glitterbug86 Thyroid Disorders 4 12-21-2009 04:38 PM
sudden high wbc, help with lab results mbbasketball Leukemia 2 09-15-2007 09:00 AM
define high MCHC result twells Blood and Blood Vessel 0 05-23-2007 06:40 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), peace4health (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!