It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2007, 05:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 34
jleigh23 HB User
Test results low ferritin, high transferrin, low saturation

I actually found out these results by going to my cardiology appointment for my palpitations (had PACs, PVCs, tachycardia, and high bpm in my sleep)-- they sent me down to the lab for a workup... ferritin level came back as 6, iron level came back as 13.6 (12 or less= anemia), saturation was 14%, and transferrin was 379. She recommended to my PCP that he test to see if i'm losing blood from anywhere.. he told me just to go on 325 mg ferrous sulfate with 500 mg vitamin C... showed no concern for testing to see about losing blood.. i don't have heavy periods, i work out all the time, and i don't eat red meat, but have been taking a multi with iron for the past few years. my iron has never been this low and i've never had arrhythmias like this before either. i decided today to go ahead and make an appointment with a local hematologist-- my PCP would not give me a referral because he seemed to think nothing of these results. Any suggestions? Do I have a reason to be worried?

 
Old 10-26-2007, 04:10 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 951
ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
Re: Test results low ferritin, high transferrin, low saturation

Depending on your age, I think it is absolutely important to look for sources of bleeding or a cause for this. The fact that you've been using a multi with iron and still having this is a bit concerning. Most of the time, these things turn out to be nothing, but it's always best to check especially if you are in your 30s or 40s (or older).

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-26-2007, 05:04 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 34
jleigh23 HB User
Re: Test results low ferritin, high transferrin, low saturation

Thanks for the reply! The fact that you think it is a concerning issue is reassuring-- I don't know, but it's been my experience lately that doctors seem to think everyone with the same problem always has the same cause, and treatment, of the problem. I mentioned that to him-- that I've been taking a multi since not eating read meat when I was 16, and he just said to go out and get the 325mg ferrous sulfate. What really concerns me is that once iron stores start to drop, they can easily deplete completely, right? Then what happens? The fact that this, coupled with my heart things going on (and I work out every day and eat right!) makes me wonder if there isn't something else going on..

 
Old 10-26-2007, 05:54 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 951
ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
Re: Test results low ferritin, high transferrin, low saturation

When your iron stores get totally depleted, you will become anemic (if you aren't already). You didn't indicate that you had a CBC done--this would show if you are anemic. Your iron tests do not give an answer for this.

This is the worst case of iron deficiency. It could 100% explain your heart palps and problems.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Bringing up my ferritin level EmilyJ66 Anemia 2 03-23-2009 07:43 PM
my results and strange symptoms star_light221 Anemia 4 03-06-2009 09:57 AM
bloodwork results..info needed. DontWannaBeMe Anemia 4 02-13-2009 02:23 AM
low hemogloblin, low hematocrit and high transferrin saturation foodale57 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 10-09-2008 04:35 PM
should i push for MD to test for hemochromatosis? jester123 Blood and Blood Vessel 17 04-21-2008 04:03 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), peace4health (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!