It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2008, 02:46 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 39
springgodess HB User
help, need advice regarding hemoglobin count!

Hello,

My boyfriend called me earlier today and told me he got the results from the blood test he took ealier in the week. He said the doctor pulled him aside (which freaked him out) and told him that he might be severely anemic and how did he not notice it before? The doctor told him his hemoglobin count was 9, whereas I guess a normal count is 15? My bf said three months ago he had a count and it was 15, but now it's 9. My question is: is that a really low count, and how low can that count go before it's considered 'dangerous' level? I don't know anything about how blood works, forgive my ignorance. The doctors told my bf to stop taking all his vitamins/supplements for now, as they are trying to identify the precise cause of his low hemoglobin? I know this is a crazy question, but with a count of 9 for hemoglobin, could you guys have any inkling what a common cause would be for that? Thanks for your help!!!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-19-2008, 03:39 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 951
ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
Re: help, need advice regarding hemoglobin count!

A hemoglobin of 9 is much more alarming in a male than a female because men never have any other excuses for bleeding. So *any* drop in hemoglobin in a male should be investiged.

The doctor is correct in first trying to determine the type of anemia.

If it turns out to be iron deficiency, then your boyfriend would need an examination, pronto, of his GI tract (endoscopy and colonoscopy). Those are the two most common sources of bleeding.

He could also have a B12 deficiency and the blood tests will show that. I think the a B12 deficiency has much less "ominous" causes than iron deficiency.

Hang in there, I know the waiting is tough. He must feel AWFUL with a hemoglobin of 9.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-20-2008, 01:48 PM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 92
hermes370 HB User
Re: help, need advice regarding hemoglobin count!

let's just say, I've seen hemoglobin counts as low as 3.1 in a living person -- granted that person was hanging on ... but what makes a hemoglobin, or for that matter, a hematocrit dangerous is the velocity of change ... beyond the pure absolute number, the change in number makes a huge difference ...

patients/people who have rapid changes in H/H's are more likely to be symptomatic because the body has less time to adapt to a low H/H and decreased blood oxygen content, but surprisingly, if a patient/person's H/H drops very slowly the body learns to accomodate ... for every person, there is an absolute low H/H(and for that matter a velocity change in H/H) after which the patient cannot tolerate the blood counts and will manifest with symptoms, those numbers is completely dependent on a patient's underlying medical health(e.g those with heart disease/lung disease are more suspectible to anemia) -- this "dangerous" level has the same principles .. what's dangerous to some may be readily tolerable to others ... an older patient with severe heart disease may have a heart attack with a hemoglobin of 9, while a young 18 y/o male without any health issue may easily tolerate a hgb of 4 ...

 
Old 05-20-2008, 02:09 PM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 92
hermes370 HB User
Re: help, need advice regarding hemoglobin count!

the statistics of your boyfriends anemia will depend on his age .. but knowing that he had a n/l hgb approximately 3 months ago is relatively suggestive that either his bleeding from somewhere or that he's hemolyzing(breakin' open) red blood cells ...

while it's possible that your BF's hgb from 3 m/a could have been falsely elevated by dehyration, but shouldn't normalize it from a true low of 9 ..

and nutritional deficiencies, like iron deficiency and B12, are also unlikely to manifest so quickly, without any other abnormality noted on his 3 m/a CBC like small/large red blood cells(microcytosis/macrocytosis) or pale red blood cells(hypochromic)

so my best guess would be that you BF is going to need a DRE(digital rectal exam) to make sure he's not passing blood from below .. but he needs a more elaborate lab work up additionally

best of luck

 
Old 05-21-2008, 10:42 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 39
springgodess HB User
Re: help, need advice regarding hemoglobin count!

Thank you all for your answers! I really appreciate it! I'm sorry I did not include his age in the original post, he is 30 yrs old. He is being sent to a doctor for internal exams, in the next few days. The strange thing is that he has been donating blood for a long time (he just donated 3 months ago) and the Blood Bank does tests on everyone they take blood from, and they found nothing wrong with him. His doctors were puzzled by this, why the Blood Bank did not detect anything wrong. Also, the other thing is that my bf exercises almost every day and is very energetic, and his level of energy has not gone down. His doctor also told him that is amazing, because he should not be able to even run up a flight of stairs. He says he does not feel too bad, the only signs he gets sometimes that something might be wrong is that he gets heart palpitations, and he used to think they were normal, but after his diagnosis he says he is more worried about them. Anyway, thank you all for your answers, we're anxiously awaiting to see the source of his blood issues, and I will post again when he gets his diagnosis.

 
Old 05-22-2008, 08:57 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 551
neffie663 HB User
Re: help, need advice regarding hemoglobin count!

donating blood will do it .they dont check your ferritin levels(stored iron) to see if your down so it could just be from giving to much blood away.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help I am at the end of my rope... tinabean34 Pain Management 4 07-01-2010 12:55 PM
understanding lab work,need help bondsnlove Arthritis 1 03-26-2009 04:29 PM
Just Diagnosed Anemic - help tamrabbit Anemia 4 03-03-2009 06:52 PM
Very Low Hemoglobin HELP.... Janatee Blood and Blood Vessel 2 01-19-2009 01:00 PM
Doctors won't take me seriously! pls help me about my knee rachellecj Bone Disorders 3 10-27-2008 12:32 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!