It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2008, 02:45 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halethorpe, MD
Posts: 3
Kittykabuka HB User
Low Iron Count along with very Low Red Blood Cells

Hello From Maryland ~
I too am a new person to this lab stuff ~ I have had issues with low red blood cells for the past year ~ been in and out of the hosptal dehydrated from what I thought was the flu ~ I think when ever I get around someone who is ill, I seem to get it bad ~ then everything seems to fall off the charts ~ the last time I was in the hospital they wanted to give me a blood transfusion, I said I didn't know them and wanted to find a doctor of my choice. I did find a wonderful hematologist here in Maryland, she went over all my blood works from the past year ~ Now, let me tell you going into her office to begin with brought tears to my eyes, seemed as if no one was well ~ She ran my CBC and Iron levels and told me she would call me with the results so that I didn't have to return to her right away ~ My iron was extremely low and my rbc was low again ~ I have had a hysterectomy over 18 years ago so she was concerned why I was not making the correct amount of rbc ~ She suggested that I take two iron transfusions and see where my blood count is from there ~ The side effects for me were awful ~ I went and read that maybe I would have nausea, slight headache and maybe some joint swelling ~ OH MY GOSH ~ joint swelling, no my legs blew up so bad that my feet were pushing my shoes off ~ I had an awful headache and little nausea ~ I called right away and told her about my side effects and she suggested that I go to the hospital, I thought to myself yeah, right ~ NOT! Being around sick people wasn't what I needed ~ I told here that my breathing was fine and I would take some Benadryl and in two/three days my swelling was gone ~ though I had bruising from the skin stretching out so much ~ it was the second one that scared me the worse, this time I loss my breath ~ needed to sit down every 4 to 5 steps ~ once I got into the car I was able to calm down and catch my breath ~ Once again, I went home and took some more Benadryl ~ now I have to wait a month before I get another blood test and see where we are with the rbc. I do understand when people say they feel great the day after as I did, I just couldn't move, my feet were stuck in one position, my hands were so swollen and the worse were my caves, I felt as if I had charlie horse in both legs ~ they were so tight, rock solid as if I had just ran a marathon, so I lay there my mind wanting my body to move, jump up and down but I couldn't and then I'm back to crashing again ~ tired can't seem to hold the iron ~ The Colonoscopy have been done since I was 40 since colon cancer runs in our family ~ The allergic reaction was the worse of all of this iron transfusion, I'm starting to feel sluggish again ~ I wish someone could tell me what is next on the list ~ I told them I was allergic to shell fish in abundance and also any contrast for taking the upper GI, which was never done. They said that I was getting just iron and not to worry, I thought nothing of it, go figure ~ I'm tired and want it all over with ~ it's been over a year and I want to feel good ~ If anyone has some suggestions for me, my ears and eyes are open ~
Kittykabuka

Last edited by Kittykabuka; 05-22-2008 at 02:50 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-01-2008, 09:54 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lloydminster, AB, Canada
Posts: 1
Gouldgirl HB User
Re: Low Iron Count along with very Low Red Blood Cells

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittykabuka View Post
Hello From Maryland ~
I too am a new person to this lab stuff ~ I have had issues with low red blood cells for the past year ~ been in and out of the hosptal dehydrated from what I thought was the flu ~ I think when ever I get around someone who is ill, I seem to get it bad ~ then everything seems to fall off the charts ~ the last time I was in the hospital they wanted to give me a blood transfusion, I said I didn't know them and wanted to find a doctor of my choice. I did find a wonderful hematologist here in Maryland, she went over all my blood works from the past year ~ Now, let me tell you going into her office to begin with brought tears to my eyes, seemed as if no one was well ~ She ran my CBC and Iron levels and told me she would call me with the results so that I didn't have to return to her right away ~ My iron was extremely low and my rbc was low again ~ I have had a hysterectomy over 18 years ago so she was concerned why I was not making the correct amount of rbc ~ She suggested that I take two iron transfusions and see where my blood count is from there ~ The side effects for me were awful ~ I went and read that maybe I would have nausea, slight headache and maybe some joint swelling ~ OH MY GOSH ~ joint swelling, no my legs blew up so bad that my feet were pushing my shoes off ~ I had an awful headache and little nausea ~ I called right away and told her about my side effects and she suggested that I go to the hospital, I thought to myself yeah, right ~ NOT! Being around sick people wasn't what I needed ~ I told here that my breathing was fine and I would take some Benadryl and in two/three days my swelling was gone ~ though I had bruising from the skin stretching out so much ~ it was the second one that scared me the worse, this time I loss my breath ~ needed to sit down every 4 to 5 steps ~ once I got into the car I was able to calm down and catch my breath ~ Once again, I went home and took some more Benadryl ~ now I have to wait a month before I get another blood test and see where we are with the rbc. I do understand when people say they feel great the day after as I did, I just couldn't move, my feet were stuck in one position, my hands were so swollen and the worse were my caves, I felt as if I had charlie horse in both legs ~ they were so tight, rock solid as if I had just ran a marathon, so I lay there my mind wanting my body to move, jump up and down but I couldn't and then I'm back to crashing again ~ tired can't seem to hold the iron ~ The Colonoscopy have been done since I was 40 since colon cancer runs in our family ~ The allergic reaction was the worse of all of this iron transfusion, I'm starting to feel sluggish again ~ I wish someone could tell me what is next on the list ~ I told them I was allergic to shell fish in abundance and also any contrast for taking the upper GI, which was never done. They said that I was getting just iron and not to worry, I thought nothing of it, go figure ~ I'm tired and want it all over with ~ it's been over a year and I want to feel good ~ If anyone has some suggestions for me, my ears and eyes are open ~
Kittykabuka


I had a very low red blood cell count for a long time. I was on iron always, finally I was on 3 iron pills a day. My doctor said, your iron is fine but your Hemoglobin is not going up its slowly going down. After lots of tests with a specialist, I have Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia. My immune system thinks my red blood cells are something to distroy. Just thought it may be something to check. Good luck

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Follow-up appt., new iron supplements, more blood work. herekittykitty Anemia 5 03-04-2009 08:41 AM
Chronic Low Iron? TiredOTired Anemia 24 08-15-2008 04:22 PM
iron amna86 General Health 3 08-13-2008 07:20 PM
iron in blood work Q, new here Susanheb Anemia 4 02-27-2008 10:11 PM
25 iron infusions this year. Anyone here Gastric-by patient? Violette3244 Anemia 4 01-24-2008 11:59 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!