It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2008, 07:00 PM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: naples, fl.
Posts: 303
kw123 HB User
Treating low Ferritin

Is it safe to treat just low ferritin with iron supplement? I am not anemic. My ferritin is 12?

 
Old 05-28-2008, 04:48 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 951
ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
Re: Treating low Ferritin

Yes, it is safe and probably a good idea.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-28-2008, 04:25 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Treating low Ferritin

KW123--A value of 10 means that you have no iron left in your stores, so it would be very important to build them to a healthy level. I would think that you would want to try to get this number between 50-70.

I am not anemic along with many others here that DO treat a low ferritin through iron supplementation. You just have to watch your ferritin levels so that you don't get iron overload. This is a very hard thing to happen to people that are already having a problem with low ferritin and/or anemia and it rarely happens I am told. This is more of a case of HH that is a hereditary disease or someone that receives large amounts of iron through IV. and even they do not seem to hold on to iron from what I have read here. FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Old 05-29-2008, 03:49 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Treating low Ferritin

kw123 - have your doctors run a blood test to check whether you are low in anything else other than simply ferretin? One of my gp's only checked my iron levels and a couple of other basic things. It was only when i got worried about my hair loss and inability to get my my ferretin above 14 that i found myself a new doctor and he check a multitude of things. My Vitamin D and iodine were both lower than low, my zinc could have been better too.

The moment my new doctor saw how low my vitamin D was he got me taking supplements to boost it back up fast as he said it can lead to possibility of getting an auto immune disease later on.

The time i've spent on here i've come to realise that if your low iron is due to diet, with the help of supplements, it will rise fast. If it takes ages to get your ferretin boosted then your low iron is usually due to something else. In my case my malabsorbtion is due to my pancrease not digesting protein effectively due to insufficient enzymes.

Most definitely keep taking an iron supplement and have repeat blood tests to see where your levels are at. Don't leave repeat testing for longer than 3 months.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
Low ferritin...should I take a supplement??? jayer Anemia 1 09-04-2009 06:16 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
Treating Low Ferritin when Hemogbn & RBC is normal? BriansMom444 Anemia 8 02-27-2009 01:37 PM
More understanding of my results. I need advice re low ferritin. vegemite Anemia 3 10-24-2007 02:19 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (48), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), palmtreegirl (6), peace4health (6), teri579 (4), starringisis (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!