It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2008, 02:31 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Stress, Ferretin & My New Results

Just when my ferretin was reaching never before seen heights for me and my Thyroid was responding so well to my new medication, i felt so fit and well and decided it was time i'd buy my own place. I felt i had the mental and physical health to go through with this.

Bad decision in one way!! Well i've now moved into my own place, no more paying rent and interest rates keep going down. What could be better!! I went to get my new blood test results (i have a retest every 6 weeks for my thyroid and Cortisol levels, ferretin and Vit D get tested each time too) My ferretin at my previous blood test had reached 78. I was extatic. I was hoping i would be closer to 100 this time round. Not so. My Ferretin had dropped in roughly a 6 - 7 weeks period to 50. I nearly fell off my chair when my doctor gave me the results.

My doctor asked me what on earth i had been doing to bomb like that. He thought i must have had an extraordinarily heavy period. My period was 'slightly' heavier due to my naturopath running out of the herbs i need to keep my menstrual cycles in order. I told him i had not changed a thing except to go through the biggest stress i'd suffered in years. My thyroid T3 and T4 all went backwards and i've been put on extra Thyroxine for my T4. Now my iron is roughly where i was at in December '07.

My doctor said when we suffer any forms of stress or anxiety, our digestive system does not digest food properly and we end up lacking nutrients. I think this is what happened to me as my ferretin and thyroid were all responding nicely up till now. I think also genetically i'm predisposed to a more sensitive system when it comes to stress.

I basically wanted to let those know who are stressing out over things to try and keep calm. I've never before had a blood test before and after an extremely stressful event, but this has shown how bad stress is for our entire system. I know even a ferretin of 50 is good and a lot of people would love to be up to 50, but putting in all that HARD work and effort and finally reaching 78, only to drop in a matter of weeks is so hard to take. Even seeing my thyroid results drop is upsetting.

Oh well, back to the drawing board i guess

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-07-2008, 07:15 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: .
Posts: 290
cutejenny77 HB User
Re: Stress, Ferretin & My New Results

Hi, Audrey B

congratulations to your achievement on Ferritin. But I wonder if we can take iron supplement always to make it elevated, like taking T4 or other thyroid hormone for lifelong therapy!....As long as I stopped taking the pills, the Ferritin level would be dropped down

 
Old 11-07-2008, 11:45 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: u.s.
Posts: 1,679
osteoblast HB User
Re: Stress, Ferretin & My New Results

Audrey- Sorry to hear about your ferritin drop and all the stress you have been through! I think we talked about stress last year when you were diagnosed with hashimoto's .I knew from all that I read that those of us with AI conditions are supposed to watch the stress level, but I didn't know how it would have a direct effect on the ferritin . But like you I have seen this recently too.
My ferritin dropped over the time that they found a 3cm mass in my neck on u/s on a Monday in March and then when I went back on Wed. of that week the next radiologist said it was not there. Endo said the mass had resolved-most likely a hashimoto's reactive lymph node. 3 months later, next u/s mass is there and this radiologist who was the first to find it said it was exactly as he saw it before and that the other radiologist missed it. So to say I was stressed over that period of about 5 months would be an understatement.I continue to feel stressed about this but,the FNA didn't show cancer. Though the specialist said it could be cancer but the tissue taken didn't show it. I will see one more specialist in January and see what he says.
I am trying various techniques to reduce stress and next week I am going to see a naturopath about anxiety. She is going to review the supplements I am taking and hopefully she will have some ideas that I can implement. I will let you know what she says. I am going to ask her about the ferritin too--though my general doctor and my endo are managing that .
Long story short , I understand completely about stress. Your drs. analysis about stress screwing up our absorption makes perfect sense to me.
I have backed away from big things over the past year due to trying to limit stress. Your house buying was no doubt a really big stressor.
It's getting late here but I am thinking that maybe we could try to help each other by sharing things we have read or are doing that can help with stress. . Even though we are not doing so well with stress maybe we can get better at it I really hope that we can because it stresses me out just thinking of how stress is hurting us in so many ways. Now that is bad .....stressing about stress.
I have several guided meditation cds that really help me to relax and sometimes to fall asleep. And, if that doesn't feel like what I am needing, I also have some therapeutic harp music for relieving pain and another one for relieving stress that help alot. When I listen to the harp music it somehow stops my brain going round in circles. It doesn't always work, but often enough. I also try to gear down- to limit overstimulation. Less tv. More reading and listening to music . And, of course exercise. But, stress is still taking a toll on me so I am still working on this project.
What are your methods to relieve stress?

 
Old 11-09-2008, 03:51 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Stress, Ferretin & My New Results

Cutejenny - i think you 'misread' my post. My ferretin actually DROPPED from 78 to 50 in 6 weeks. That's why i posted about "stress and ferretin". People's testimonies i think speak louder than doctors words. If you speak to most doctors they don't seem to think that thyroid patients have an issue with iron, yet why are the majority of us on years worth of iron supplements and have difficulty raising it. My thyroid doctor has raised his own thyroid to the desired level and now he takes a small dose of iron daily to keep his level from dropping. he also has Hashi's.

Osteoblast - With your particular situation i feel there is more to be stressed about as there is the additional worry of "is it cancer". For me doctors found one small nodule but nothing to worry about, but in your case, if i remember correctly from previous post, i believe you have a number of nodules? At least i don't have that to worry about and i don't actually have a goitre. It's just that my antibodies are very high and higher since my stress and my T4 and T3 were low and are low once again.

I know stress is related to malabsorption of nutrients. Each time i've gone to Europe to visit relatives, whithin a space of 2 months i put on a few kg's. Once i get back home and into my old routine i lose the weight fast. I pesonally feel that some of us are much more predisposed to suffering from stress that what others might be. What is stressful to one person wont necessarily be stressful to another. I remember when i was in my 20's, no matter how busy and stressful we got at work, i thrived on it, it gave me an adrenal boost and i truly got a kick out of crossing any obstacles in my way. It's only since my bad marriage and suffering a breakdown some years back that i began the road of feeling stress at times where i wouldn't have in the past. In hindsight i know i should have taken myself out of my marital situation years before i did. Staying and "trying" to make it work would only have compounded my problems, but i was too scared to leave, didn't know how to leave, too scared to tell my parents, was at a loss as to what direction to turn to. In the end the way i dealt with it all just made it more destructive for me.

I can happily say i'm in a much better place now and i was starting to go really good, up until buying my appartment. I guess in time i'll get there again and now i have confirmation of what stress does to me as an individual.

I basically take my meds/supplements religiously. It's extremely rare for me to miss a dose of anything. I'm extremely dedicated to doing the right thing. I have an indoor mini trampoline and i do streches and excercise on the trampoline, i have a skipping rope too which i sometimes use and i've just started doing minor upper weight raining, with of all things, 2 425gm cans of pineapple i heard using cans of food is just as good as small weights. I've brought my parents old record player to my place and i play some of my favourite records while i'm cooking dinner and some of the more boppy ones have me dancing around and looking like an idiot, but who cares, nobody can see anyway Some of the records remind me of better days or certain times back in the past and it makes me happy and puts a really good feeling in me and makes me feel positive and like i can achieve anything.

I like to try different recipes, but when i'm stressed i don't feel like experimenting. I've now dug out a lot of my old cook books and i find it relaxing to just get lost in a cake recipe which i've never tried.

I love swimming, walking and cycling. There is a local pool within walking distance and when it's warm i like to do laps. I'm thinking of bringing my old bike up from my parents place which i can ride in the local park. the park is quite big and runs along a river so it's picturesque too and calming.

One of my friends would like to try something new and we've decided on archery lessons at the Olympic park where the olympics were held here. I say if we're naturals at it we could end up in the London Olympics , hehehehehe.

I don't have problems falling asleep. it's only when i've been very stressed that i wake during the night and can't get back to sleep. They say having a hot cup of milk and a banana acts as a natural sedative. Peppermint tea is also supposed to be a big relaxant.

Apparently the more successes we have in life the better it is for our Testosterone levels too. The trichologist i used to see says he'd get women with super high Testosterone. If you dont produce enough cortisol this can mess up your testosterone and push it up too. Cortisol and the Adrenals get stuffed up due to stress too, so i guess it's all one viscious cycle and it's best to keep stress at bay by whatever method you can. although i've heard exercise is the favoured method.

I was once given one of those relaxation CD's, but i tend to get fidgety, i'm better off with taking a walk or jumping around on the trampoline.

Maybe the fact we feel stress so easily is a genetic thing and somtimes i think it could be the way i was raised. My parents were always quite strict and they never let me give up on things and made me see things through till the end. This ended up with me setting too a high a standard for myself. I don't expect others to be perfect, yet i expect perfect results from myself. I felt if i didn't achieve and be the person they wanted me to be that i would be a failure of sorts, i think that is also the reason why i stayed in my marriage far longer than i should have. But i guess that's a whole other story, but i do feel that the way we raise children can have a bearing on how they deal with life. I don't dwell much on this, but sometimes i do remind myself that it's ok not to achieve in all areas.

I hope your January doctors visit ends up being a positive one. It's hard to know whether to get rid your thyroid or to keep it. There are pros and cons on both sides i think. Take care and thanks for your relaxation suggestions

 
Old 11-10-2008, 06:40 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,383
FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
Re: Stress, Ferretin & My New Results

Audrey-Audrey-Audrey--what are we going to do? I can't believe that stress caused your ferritin to go down that much, OMG. This must be why I have very little ferritin, lol I am always stressed about something, it's my nature! I know that exercise will also do that and a combination could be lethal. Were you moving a lot of heavy things or working physically hard over the limit? This will get you very quickly. My doc thinks that I use up a lot of iron because I work in the yard a lot, out in the hot sun. Exercise plays a big part I think.

I know exactly how you feel because when I had my blood check I was 43 then it dropped to 41 in 3 months. I was shocked as you were. I thought the last time that I was surely going to catch up with you or close to it, maybe next time! I go back in a few weeks and then I will know what my ferritin is. It has been 5 months the longest I have ever gone so I will be surprised any which way it comes out.

I suppose that when you mess with the ferritin, that in turn messes up your thyroid numbers. That just goes to show how much one depends on the other. Hopefully your ferritin will go back up quickly. Maybe you should increase your iron at least when you are having a period. Sorry that you dropped like that, but I'm glad that you have your own place now and soon you will be enjoying the benefits of having your own home. Just don't work too hard, it will always be there for you. Be well. FLFLOWERGIRL

 
Old 11-11-2008, 01:23 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Stress, Ferretin & My New Results

Thankyou FLOWERGIRL, you always have such words of wisdom and it all makes sense when you put it in a post Many thanks.

YESSSSS i did LOADS of work in a short space of time as the sellers opted for a shorter settlement period, then my conveyancing solicitor told me i could opt for an even short settlement period. I got the keys in just under a month of agreeing to by the place. So leading up to getting the keys i was frantically working full time and getting messed around by everybody involved in this entire buying process from the bank to the solicitor and then my manager at work who was grudgingly giving me an hour or two off work here and there to get things done, then those things got done wrongly so he had to give me time off again, then i stressed about approaching him and it ended up a viscious cycle.

Then when i got the keys i was going to the new place straight after work to do cleaning and wouldn't get home till very later and would eat dinner at 9.30 or 10pm and then go to bed soon after. Then i moved my stuff, as much as i possibly could on my own, in boxes down 3 flights of stairs. On a number of occasions i felt as though all my blood had hit my face and my face was burning red and sometimes i felt as though i would be able to breath...........so, yes, i'd say there's a good chance i overdid things. I shouldn't have tried to do so much on my own. I should have asked for help from more people than i actually did. But that's my problem, i feel asking for help is a weakness.

So all in all, i'd say i had far more physical exertion and not enough food to compensate so my system has used what was stored, regardless of me taking my meds/supplements daily, then the stress and anxiety was chronic so that would have stuffed up my digestive process. Funnily enough i had noticed i began bloating after meals again and blamed it on my digestive enzymes not working :P

I haven't done any exercise since moving in, except for last week, i did 2 days on the trampoline. I've been trying to relax as much as possible and put as many positives in my life.

I think there's a good chance you can catch up with me now I hope you do go forward by your next test result. It's a great feeling knowing you have gone forward and leaves you feeling so positive. Fingers crossed you get the results you want

 
Old 11-11-2008, 01:26 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,987
Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
Re: Stress, Ferretin & My New Results

FLFLOWERGIRL, sounds like you, me and Osteoblast are all "stressors". I wonder if we are genetically predisposed to stress?

My parents often tell me the story of when i was about 3, how after my cousin went home i began bawling my eyes out. they thought i was crying due to him going and then i told them no it wasn't that, it was the fact he had thrown sand in my face. My dad said why hadn't i punched him and my reply was "no, because he'd cry", to which my dad replied "so you would rather be crying?"

I guess i was always a softy!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Stress and Thyroid Results Audrey-B Thyroid Disorders 10 12-08-2008 09:34 PM
low ferretin mitch54 Anemia 16 08-26-2008 12:03 AM
Female Hair Loss - Low Ferritin and Stress? Merrie24 Hair Loss / Alopecia 4 08-17-2008 04:14 AM
How do you Prevent Low Ferretin & Low Iron Saturation? StephieK Anemia 4 04-08-2008 07:15 PM
Stress & Weight Gain famnd High & Low Blood Pressure 5 12-11-2007 07:31 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Benadryl
Folic
Nexium
Potassium
Prednisone
  Prenatal
Prilosec Procrit
Synthroid
Tylenol




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Heatherx5 (49), jonnstar (29), ladybud (16), FLFLOWERGIRL (12), ChristineVA (8), japlopper (7), peace4health (6), palmtreegirl (6), teri579 (4), Lady50 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!